1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Speedometer

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by Kiko, Mar 8, 2007.

  1. fxvxca

    fxvxca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes:
    0

    ok i'll try as soon as i can in this way but if you hear the taht the voltage is the same it il be accepted!!!!!!

    :D :D

    really thanks for your help!!!
    i'll make a state in your honour here in italy:D :D
     
  2. Kiko

    Kiko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    All right try to find a pink wire from the GPS connector (right side of the engine) to the ECU. May be you have to lift the fuel tank, but in my bike I can see that connector just under the tank from the right side. I was taking a look on GSX-R service manual and I'm almost sure the GPS is the same with same voltages, but you will have to tap the pink wire anyway so measure the voltages first.
     
  3. danci1973

    danci1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    1
    Yes, I think all the Suzuki gear position sensors (and voltages) are the same - I have the SV1000S and does have the same voltages as your TL.

    D.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Kiko

    Kiko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil

    That´s what I'm talking about...

    http://www.aim-sportline.com/ita/default.asp
     
  6. fxvxca

    fxvxca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes:
    0
    hi in wich page did you see the voltage, i was asking to a friend to check in it's bike....
     
  7. Kiko

    Kiko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    You can't find it on the service manual but the GPS check procedure on GSX-R manual is the same on TL1000 manual so that's why I sad I'm almost sure...
     
  8. Kiko

    Kiko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    Attached you can find a GPS test according to GSX and TL service manual.
     

    Attached Files:

    • GPS.pdf
      File size:
      135.6 KB
      Views:
      410
  9. fxvxca

    fxvxca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes:
    0
    yes same page on gixxer service manual!!!
     
  10. Kiko

    Kiko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    See attached how this project should be. The numbers are just a example.

    Next time it's going to be GLCD, I hope...
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Sputnik

    Sputnik New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes:
    0
    Nice work guys!! I have simulated the circuit with Proteus however I cannot get a conversion to MPH to work properly.

    Whenever I divide the KMHT variable by 1.609 I either get the KPH or I get the MPH with the decimal places, depending on where I put the conversion.

    Any help would be much appreciated!!
     
  12. Kiko

    Kiko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    I'm using these lines in my program...

    Dim mph As Float
    dim dmph as dword
    '
    '
    '
    mph=KMHT*0.6213712
    dmph=mph
    if dmph<10 then
    Print At 2, 1, " "
    Print At 2, 3, DEC dmph
    endif
    if dmph<100 and dmph>=10 then
    Print At 2, 1, " "
    Print At 2, 2, DEC dmph
    endif
    if dmph>=100 then
    PRINT AT 2, 1, DEC dmph
    endif

    See if this help
     
  13. Sputnik

    Sputnik New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes:
    0
    Thanks, that worked!!! I see what to do now!!!

    Also, does wheel diameter matter with this design?
     
  14. quickrik

    quickrik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes:
    0
    Can somebody help me with my tachometer project now?

    It works on the bench simluating the 'Tach pulse' with a switch and a 10K resistor to ground. But when I take a wire from switch to the bike tacho wire the PIC doesn't register any pulses.

    I've got the whole circuit running off the bikes battery. The wire I'm taking from the tacho gives a nice 5v square wave, frequency changes with revs on a scope.

    Should I junk all the simulation stuff, switch, 10k resistor and just run the tacho wire straight into the PIC like kiko's diagram shows for speed pickup?
     
  15. gramo

    gramo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes:
    23
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    You do have a 5v regulator for the PIC? Just checking.

    Having the 10K resistor will just help the signal to be pulled down faster, its a nice to have as you don’t know what the internal circuit for the 5V pulse generation is.

    Be sure to use a Pin from PORTC etc, with Schmitt triggers. By doing so, your signal will be a lot more accurate
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2007
  16. quickrik

    quickrik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes:
    0
    Yep I've got a 7805 to feed the PIC, failed to mention that. Quite an alarming ommission.

    And yep I'm using RC0

    Any other ideas I'm really stumped?
     
  17. gramo

    gramo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes:
    23
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    By simulating, I guess you mean your simulating the same pulse (frequency/amplitude) as that given by the bike?

    With that in mind, and the fact that both the PIC and the signal share a common ground (as the PIC is powered from the bike), then your circuit should work.

    What is your code? Are you getting accurate simulations (and are they real life simulations?)
     
  18. quickrik

    quickrik New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes:
    0
    In truth what I'm doing is far from simulating. I'm just clicking a button (and at nowhere near the rate the bike pumps them out.

    My code is in C. I've tested it in MPLAB SIM at 3000rpm seems okay.

    What I'm going to do is simplify the code to make it flash an LED or something when it gets a pulse. that should proove if pulses are getting into the PIC.
     
  19. Kiko

    Kiko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    Yes.

    The formula is:

    Temp_Float=(Temp_Float*4)*X

    (Where X is your wheel diameter in KILOMETER*3600)
     
  20. Kiko

    Kiko New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    In the beggining I had an opposite problem you have now... So, the circuit killed the signal to the bike's RPM gage, I was using if I remember a pull down resistor like yours. Now I'm using a RC filter (attached) and it's working very nice. You can use it either for RPM and Speed signal.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Sputnik

    Sputnik New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes:
    0

    OK, thanks. However when I calculate it doesnt seem correct!!!

    Say I have a 22in wheel

    Kilometer conversion: 22 * 0.621 = 13.662 (some decimal places omitted)

    13.662 * 3600 = 49183.2

    49183.2 !!!! That cant be correct!!!!

    Am I missing something???
     

Share This Page