1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

DIY audio scope - cheap

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by flat5, Mar 9, 2015.

  1. flat5

    flat5 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    866
    Likes:
    8
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    I have more tweezers now. Still have not found the previous order of 6 from Banggood.
    I like the one you have with the sliding thing. You could use less solder on the resistors but it does not matter.
    How did you take that photo? Do you have four arms and hands? Oh...I guess you might have used a tripod.
     
  2. debe

    debe Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    543
    Likes:
    31
    Location:
    South Australia
    Finaly worked it out. Has any one else found theres a lot of noise on the waveforms? Is it the op amp creating the noise? DIY CRO Mains run.JPG DIY CRO TEST Run.JPG
     
  3. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,319
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    I commented on it when I build mine, not had time to look in to it yet though (or upgrade the software) :D
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. debe

    debe Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    543
    Likes:
    31
    Location:
    South Australia

    This is the switch CPL in GND position, so the noise definitely is internal. Might have to investigate it. DIY CRO.1.JPG
     
  6. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,319
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    I was planning sticking my Rigol scope on the output of the opamp to see what noise was coming out of there.

    I seem to recall I had the shift problem as well, and it was cured by following the setting up procedure?.
     
  7. flat5

    flat5 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    866
    Likes:
    8
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    The setting up procedure did not help me after removing power. The problem returned on next power up.
     
  8. debe

    debe Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    543
    Likes:
    31
    Location:
    South Australia
    My base line stays in the center of the screen & stays there when re powered. Guess il just have to get the Kenwood CRO out & see where this noise is comeing from when I get some spare time.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2015
  9. flat5

    flat5 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    866
    Likes:
    8
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    You have a later version of the firmware. I don't get the data you show on screen such as frequency.
    I suspect there are some bug fixes too. One is documented.
     
  10. flat5

    flat5 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    866
    Likes:
    8
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    MCU88, re post #46
    Yes, the shipping had one great feature. Every article had it's own zip lock bag with computer printed descriptive labels! Not someone scribbling as fast as they can with a dried out pen on a heat sealed packet.

    otoh, they packed a bag of 20 IR leds with an aluminum project box without enclosing the box with packing foam.
    Two or three leds were crushed. I know two are destroyed. Arrived in three weeks.
     
  11. debe

    debe Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    543
    Likes:
    31
    Location:
    South Australia
    On screen Data is obtained by holding down the OK button longer than 2 seconds to display it or remove it. They should be about the same units as I purchased mine about the same time as yours flat5.
     
  12. flat5

    flat5 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    866
    Likes:
    8
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    You are correct, debe.
    Remember the animated TV show, Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist?
    Somehow this scope reminds me of it :)
     
  13. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,319
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    I'll have to try that :D
     
  14. debe

    debe Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    543
    Likes:
    31
    Location:
    South Australia
    DIY CRO Tp25 V-- Hor 10uS,Ver 1mV.JPG DIY CRO Q1-2. Hor 10uS, Vert 1mV..JPG DIY CRO Q1&2, probe position.JPG DIY CRO.circuit.jpg Did a little investigating today. CRO settings were probe 1:1, Time 10uS,Vert 1mV. The sawtooth was taken at TP25 V-. The other one is the probe just held near & betwean Q1 & Q2, to me there seems quite a lot of radiated energy from the switching side of the negative 5V supply
     
  15. flat5

    flat5 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    866
    Likes:
    8
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Could you kill that circuit and inject -5v?
     
  16. debe

    debe Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    543
    Likes:
    31
    Location:
    South Australia
    Think il just wait at this stage, till the one ive ordered from a seller in Hong Kong that is supposed to be fully assembled. And see how that one works.
     
  17. debe

    debe Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    543
    Likes:
    31
    Location:
    South Australia
    Well got it today but, its not fully assembled. It does have all the surface mounted components fitted. Im quite happy to pay the $8 more for this kit. At least for us older folk that have trouble with surface mount components that's ok. Now need to find the time to assemble the rest of it. DIY CRO PCB COMP.JPG
     
  18. flat5

    flat5 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    866
    Likes:
    8
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Please let me know if you ever find a good case for it.
    Not to tell you what to do, but it might be informative if you do not complete the -5v part so you can test to see if that is the noise source.
     
  19. Tony Stewart

    Tony Stewart Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,152
    Likes:
    281
    Location:
    Richmond Hill , ON Canada near Toronto
    But with only 200kHz BW, when you get RF problems or ns or μs glitches, it wont help.:oops:

    All digital is Analog and most Analog gets interference from or generates RF.
    So all logic depends on RF principles and problem avoidance to work.

    How's that for logic? :)
     
  20. flat5

    flat5 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    866
    Likes:
    8
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    So we're screwed?
    debe thinks the -5v supple may be producing lots of noise. This is possible.
    If it can be replaced by a bench supply for a test it may prove fruitful.
    Gotta know which circuit to blame. Hopefully one circuit.
     
  21. Tony Stewart

    Tony Stewart Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,152
    Likes:
    281
    Location:
    Richmond Hill , ON Canada near Toronto
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page