1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

How to reset this ic without any switch....

Discussion in 'Electronic Projects Design/Ideas/Reviews' started by yusuf, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    Friend i have a 24 hour timer and i want to reset this ic automatically without any switch please friend kindly give any circuit diagram or help.....

    Means i want to reset this ic without pressing reset button... I mean electronically .........

    Thanks in advance.....
     

    Attached Files:

    • 242.png
      242.png
      File size:
      11.7 KB
      Views:
      321
  2. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,240
    Likes:
    645
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    When do you want to Reset the 4060, eg: after a time period or a change in a external event.?
     
  3. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    after two hour...... i want to reset automatically...
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. carbonzit

    carbonzit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes:
    13

    This is the same thing he's been asking about all this time: he wants a timer to go on at a certain time each day, stay on for 2 hours, then go off.
     
  6. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    yaa carbonzit.... but i have got that solution .... and this post is related to reset switch............

    kindly acknowledge..
     
  7. carbonzit

    carbonzit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes:
    13
    So Yusuf, I'm just curious: if you're using that circuit you posted above as a 24-hour timer, how do you set it? There's no indication of the time or any apparent way to set it that I can see.

    Just wondering.
     
  8. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    friend we can set 2 hr timer according to the range table shown in the circuit..... i just want to switch reset button on or off after 2 hr..... or just think of another ic which has reset signal ... so here how to reset or switch on or off without any physical use...
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2011
  9. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes:
    1,231
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Resetting the timer automatically after 2hrs will cause it to repeatedly generate 2hr periods one after another. Is that what you want?
    If so, the 4060 itself could be wired to reset automatically. If the reset is to be provided by some other IC, then won't you need a pushbutton to activate that other IC?
     
  10. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    hello alec ... please tell both of them with good explanation and circuit diagram.. ... with switch....
     
  11. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes:
    1,231
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    You haven't answered my first question, Yusuf. If you don't give us the info we need then we can't give you much help.

    If '... with switch...' is the answer to my second question then why is using a switch any better than using the pushbutton shown in your circuit (which you are trying to avoid) ??
     
  12. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    Friend I have attach a circuit diagram..... and I have also given a good detail as follows please help :

    This is Three hour timer...
    For a period of 3 Hours - the Range table shows that you can use the output at Pin 1.

    Pin 1 to go high after 3 x 60 x 60 = 10 800 seconds.

    And 10 800 รท 256 - is about 42 seconds.

    I have Adjust R4 so that the Yellow LED lights 42 seconds after power is applied.

    This will give an output at Pin 1 after about 3 Hours.

    When pin 1 goes high - the relay will de-energize - and the timer will stop.


    To start the timer again - you need to take pin 12 high.

    The high must be a single pulse.

    It doesn't matter how long it lasts -

    The relay will energize immediately -

    But the timer WON'T START TO RUN until the pulse ends.


    When the alarms sound - the clocks will deliver a SINGLE high pulse to pin 12


    The alarm clock will simply remind the user to press the reset button and I want that it reset automatically.... without touching reset switch...

    But I using the timer is "Single Shot" mode.

    It will be RESET (restarted) twice a day.

    So the 3hr output will always be the same length.


    So............ friend i dont want to press reset button.... I want that it reset automatically......


    Kindly help.............
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ronv

    ronv Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4,725
    Likes:
    488
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ. USA
    Attach the anode of a diode to pin 1. The cathode to the reset pin.
     
  14. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,370
    Likes:
    974
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    I have it.
    Build two timers like in post #1.
    The first timer: remove D1, D2, Relay....
    Connect a 1k to 10k resistor from Q14 to RESET pins. (set to run for 24 hours)
    This will cause the timer to run all the time and never stop.
    Q14 will be low for 24 hours and go high for a short time set by the new resistor and C-RESET.
    The reset button is OK, just to start the timer at time 0.
    The second timer is not modified. Set to run for 2 hours.
    Connect Q14 of first board to RESET on second board. (timer 1 pushes reset on timer 2)
     
  15. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    thanks friend i am new in electronic..... please......................... attach or modify this circuit.....
     
  16. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    Hello alec.. I am trying to avoid both the switches.. Friend i have post a full detail on second page at top.. Kindly have a look and help me to solve this problem..
     
  17. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    Hello alec.. I am trying to avoid both the switches.. Friend i have post a full detail above.Kindly have a look and help me to solve this problem..
     
  18. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes:
    1,231
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Try this mod to your circuit:-
     

    Attached Files:

  19. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    hello... alec thanks for help..... but the circuit diagram you have send will it surely work as I have mentioned above... and second thing is if the alarm rangs it should reset this Ic and as it is ofcourse timer it will turn off after three hour.... automatically and again repeat this process as alarm rangs.....
    Note : I using the timer is "Single Shot" mode it will reset this Ic two to four time a day...

    Kindly help....
     
  20. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes:
    1,231
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    The circuit I suggested will do what you want provided the alarm clock can output a logic-high signal. However, many alarm clocks operate on only 1.5V, which won't be enough for a reset if your logic high level is 5V. Accordingly, you will need a level-shifter. The attached circuit should do the job. I have assumed that when the alarm sounds it outputs a 1.5V 500Hz square wave available at the sounder terminals. This will cause repeated reset pulses. When the alarm output pulses stop the counter will count to 3hrs. So your timed period will be the length of time the alarm sounds (1 minute??) plus 3hrs. In my circuit R6 is the same resistor as the R6 in your circuit. Note that in your circuit the L connection to the relay needs to go to the NO contact; not the NC contact as apparently shown.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. yusuf

    yusuf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes:
    1
    Alec.. Thanks but my alarm sounds for one hour and i want three hour timer circuit so what modification will i have to do..
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011

Share This Page