1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Hi Op Amp simulation using Eagle

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by RIHAM2910, Dec 7, 2016.

  1. RIHAM2910

    RIHAM2910 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    i want to make a simulation of any op amps circuit using EAGLE ,how i start??
     
  2. JimB

    JimB Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6,392
    Likes:
    593
    Location:
    Peterhead, Scotland
    ONLINE
    "Hi" is a meaningless title for a thread.

    I have edited the title to describe what the thread is about.

    JimB
     
  3. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes:
    914
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    I very much doubt you'll be able to simulate circuits using eagle.. Try LTspice... Eagle is a schematic-layout-router mainly for PCB's
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,515
    Likes:
    507
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)

    Ian said what I was thinking.

    Eagle is not a simulation program. Eagle is used for drawing schematics and designing PCBs. You'll need to use actual simulation software like LTSpice (free), Pspice (free student version), Multisim, Proteus, etc.
     
  6. Mikebits

    Mikebits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes:
    175
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    Does anyone know for sure, the free version might be limited, then they want you to pay full boat for the software beyond just layout and trace routing.

    kv
     
  8. SalomonSchwarz

    SalomonSchwarz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Hi,

    That´s what i did find on the website:

    "Interfaces to other programs (3rd party, not by CadSoft):

    PCBSim — Simulation software from Felicitas Customized Engineering
    LTSpice — Analog simulation from Linear Technology
    B2Spice – Simulation software
    ELECTRA – Autorouter"

    (Source: https://cadsoft.io/support/faq/)
    Its at the bottom of the FAQ.

    There´s also the possibility of using the DRC

    "The Design Rule Check (DRC) points out errors like
    • Overlaps
    • Minimum distance violations
    • Drill Size Violations
    • Minimum width violations
    Errors are displayed graphically and can be easily accessed through the Error command’s popup list."

    Theres a video in the guided tour.

    I searched the website for any futher hint about an integreted simulation and couldn´t find anything

    Hope I could be of help,
     
  9. JoeJester

    JoeJester Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    699
    Likes:
    105
    Location:
    Grand Prairie, TX

Share This Page