1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

transistor switch help

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Little Ghostman, Nov 9, 2013.

  1. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes:
    914
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    I think you've attached a thumbnail.... Far too small...
     
  2. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    fdv2.1.JPG ok corrected drawing attached. Never sure on version numbers, so i have called it V2.1 because its just a minor change?? how is versioning normally done?
    fdv2.1.JPG
     
  3. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    hi ian comes out huge on my screen?? how do i make them bigger?
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,240
    Likes:
    645
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE

    hi,
    I would suggest increasing the 10uF decoupling on the 12V rail to say 470uF also add in parallel with it a 100nF.

    This should help reduce 'airborne' electrical interference being radiated.
    E
     
  6. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    ok eric also i have now connected it the right way round :oops:
     
  7. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    I really hate doing the PCB layout!!! :mad:. Takes me ages to do even simple ones!!:rolleyes: and they always end up looking like someone just sprinkled the components over the PCB!:facepalm: there must be a knack to it that i just dont have!:meh:
     
  8. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,240
    Likes:
    645
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE
    hi L,
    Which PCB art working program are you using.?
    E
     
  9. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes:
    914
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    Does your package support rats nests? It's best to use the rats nest to place your components. This shows the shortest paths and makes it easier for the autorouter...(If you have one).

    Are you trying to make a PCB for the above circuit?
     
  10. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
  11. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    i am using proteus i used to use altium but we dont have the laptop with it on anymore, ares (proteus) has rats nests, its just me i am slow at it!
    i had a go at manhatten style its great for some stuff, yes this is for a board, i will get there in the end and i need the practice
     
  12. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,240
    Likes:
    645
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE
    hi,
    When your first draft PCB layout is ready, post an image, we can look it over.:nailbiting:
    E
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    the hastle i have is the way i have drawn the fly back in the drawing, it's giving a unhelpful rats nest lol, by the time i have this one finished i will be shaving!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes:
    914
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    I find Proteus dead easy...

    When you place your components as you want them, just select the rats nest tool and join the components together, then when you have it how you want, run the autorouter....

    Have you ported from the schematic? It looks worse than it is... You need to place the components in some sort of order then, when your ready, just click the autorouter tool...
     
  15. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    i imported straight from isis by clicking the ares button in isis, the trouble with the auto router it assumes you have double sided board and starts sticking vias in!! it's me that makes it hard, i have a thing about not putting link wires or via's in a single sided board. Also i worry too much about how it looks and i like to use fairly big traces, for me Altium was better i liked the trace nudge feature, we had a laptop from dads uni that had a licensed version of Altium on it, but it's gone back now. Also i like to use fairly large boards i am not one of the must squeeze it all in on a pin head person! also i havnt made a pcb in over a year so it's like starting over again but i will get there! anyway the more practice the better.
    LG
     
  16. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes:
    914
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    Goto.. Technology/ design rules / net classes... look at the table for " Assignment for autorouting"
     
  17. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    i cant find it :D
     
  18. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes:
    914
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    Its on the file menu.... I use Proteus 7.... I'll check if its in the same place in 8...
     
  19. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes:
    914
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    Yep!! Still in the same place...
     
  20. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    ours is old version i will go look in morning when i get up
     
  21. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    tried auto router but didnt do a great job, then utter catastrophe pc crashed and has corrupted the file!! the drawing is ok as i have a backup but the layout is gone :( so all that work gone i spent hours trying to make it neat and professional looking, back is against the wall now time is short!! so plan B, make single fan controller just for next step testing (finding best frequency/ duty cycle etc) and try and redo board layout but this time i will not be as picky as i need it done pretty quick now.
    seems like loads left to do on sorting other parts out as well like temp controller etc but they are mainly code anyway back to it
     

Share This Page