• Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to draw a drill hole on the PCB board?The problem is weak. Please don't laugh.

jamesbulini

New Member
I am a rookie, just started to learn PCB drawing, using Altium Designer 13.
I had a problem: I had to drill a hole in my board, just a physical hole, without electrical properties, not the kind of pad.
At first, because I didn't understand, so.
1. I drew a circle on the schematic Drill Drawing layer to represent the drill hole, but after generating the PCB, I found that the line had passed through the location of the drill hole. I judged that the system did not regard the circle I drew as a drill hole, so it took the line from the position of the circle.
2. I thought it was the wrong layer I chose, so I drew the same circle on the Drill Guide layer. After the PCB is generated, the line is still through the location of the drill hole.

At this point, I do not understand, the schematic only these two layers in the name of the word drill, why I painted circles in both layers, or did not generate boreholes.
Therefore, I would like to ask all the experts:
1. What layer should the drill hole be painted on?
2. Do you only need to draw a circle to drill a hole?
 

jamesbulini

New Member
OK.So the Kicad will be easier than Altium right?
One more question,Where are you always get PCB sir?
When this first pcb design done,i want to prototype it.
 

Edd

Member
You can do non-plated holes by drawing circles on Mechanical 1 (KiCAD edge cuts) or by creating a pad and setting the hole size to the same size as the pad diameter (i.e. no annular ring).
 

rjenkinsgb

Well-Known Member
Most Helpful Member
I do it by having some components defined in a similar way to a terminal pin, but with the layout symbol having a smaller pad than the hole size I've defined for each, just saved as "mounting holes" of different sizes.

Add them to the schematic but do not connect anything to them, then put them where needed as you do the layout.

ps. The program we use is a rather expensive commercial one, but "Designspark PCB" from RS components is very good and totally free.
 

Beau Schwabe

Active Member
Can't you just reverse engineer it a little bit? ... Draw a via, and remove (from display) the metal layers and see what layers are being used.
 

eTech

Active Member
Hi

Use a non-plated thru hole pad. Set the hole size then make the pad diameter the same size or slightly larger than the hole size.

Check with a gerber viewer.

This method works well for me.

eT
 

jamesbulini

New Member
eeed both good, I have also heard good things about JLCPCB, qty 5 100mm x 100mm bo
I have used PCBway and Seeed both good, I have also heard good things about JLCPCB, qty 5 100mm x 100mm boards for $2.00 P/P incl.
Max.
OK,Thanks for you share this.
One of my classmates told me that he heard good things about NEXTPCB,
Last month he went to Shenzhen,China.He was so lucky that he got a HuaqiangNorth trip.
And he tell me NEXTPCB from Huaqiangbei, i shouldn't miss out it.
Anyway thanks for your guys at this forum to help you.
Good luck!
 

Latest threads

EE World Online Articles

Loading

 
Top