1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Upgrade Tonight

Discussion in 'Site Issues & Feedback' started by ElectroMaster, Jan 4, 2012.

  1. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,024
    Likes:
    317
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    See attached for what I see in I.E. In Chrome, I see the toolbar but the link button doesn't work.

    Forget the attachment, it won't let me add one!!! In I.E I don't see any buttons.

    Plus, can we please put back the ability to make text different colours in the code tags.

    Mike.
     
  2. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Testing....
     

    Attached Files:

  3. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Mike, you can add attachments, it just doesn't let you put it in the main text like it used to. You can still upload them and they still show up, though.

    By the way, thanks to Mike2545 for the picture :D
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,024
    Likes:
    317
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia

    No, I can't. I "Go Advanced", click on "Add Attachment" and it does nothing. That is in I.E and Chrome.

    Edit, I thought I'd add the image to an album but that doesn't work either.

    Mike.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  6. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    I'm using Chrome and it's working fine. Perhaps some popup blocker is preventing the upload window from opening? I click "Go Advanced", hit the attach button, and it brings it up fine. Maybe a couple of Ctrl+F5s will work for you the way they worked for me.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2012
  7. tcmtech

    tcmtech Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,659
    Likes:
    429
    Location:
    Sawyer, North Dakota, USA
    I have a tool bar now but none of the buttons on it work. I also have the smiley faces but they too don't work yet either. (Insert frown face here.)

    I do see a little "Auto Save" flag pop up from time to time. I like that!

    Keep working EM! You are still ahead of a typical windows overnight service update for things not working but not by much! (Insert sticking out tounge happy face here.)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    You can type faces, you know. : ) , : ( , : D , : p , ; ) = :), :(, :D, :p, ;)

    :D:D:D

    My toolbar seems to be working fine now. I just had to refresh the page a couple of times.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  9. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,024
    Likes:
    317
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    All seems to be working again now.

    Mike.
     
  10. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    The number of posts (left side of screen) still isn't updating.
     
  11. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Well, now I'm having a problem with my subscribed threads. They do not show up as bold anymore when there are new posts (since my last visit).
     
  12. ElectroMaster

    ElectroMaster Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Broadbeach, AU
    Do you mean the post count for each user?

    Fixed
     
  13. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Thanks! Works now :)
     
  14. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Yes. I reported this some while back in this thread.
     
  15. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,024
    Likes:
    317
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    There used to be a small right facing arrow at the end of the thread title that took you to the last post, that has disappeared.

    Mike.
     

Share This Page