1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Pickit 3 tips and ideas

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by be80be, Mar 28, 2017.

  1. JonSea

    JonSea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes:
    111
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Burt,

    You do need to calibrate those adapters the first time you use them. Connect a DVM to the output and the power supply to the input.

    1. Hold down the left button and apply power. The display will flash on and off.

    2. Using the up/down buttons adjust the voltage to read as close as possible to 5 volts. The steps are about 40mV, so get as close as possible.

    3. Disconnect power. This saves the calibration.

    After doing this, the voltage readout will be fairly accurate.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,869
    Likes:
    144
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    I just hooked it up it was off a little not bad 3.22 is 3.33 ill set it thanks jon I didn't see anything about how to set it it just came in a bag. It works good. I'm using a 12 volt 2 amp wall wart 10.8 max voltage.
     
  3. JonSea

    JonSea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes:
    111
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I came across this instructions in a thread for one of those units on Banggood. They don't include it anywhere that's easy to find!
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND

    Win10 like win 8.1 wont let major changes or much else be done by the little man. You got to be boss for most things, I normally go into preferences on the program shorts etc and set them to run as administrator. I think MS tried to make 8.1 and win10 more like old NT4 systems, dosnt work the same but the principle is the same. In a way its very much like a poor mans network administrator, except with the newer OS from MS companies can employ less intelligent people to run the networks.

    Also seems to like to make it hard to stop people being discrete, MS seems to want to know alot about what your doing with YOUR machine. But then again you dont own the operating system anymore, you pay to use it, and use it on their terms.
     
  6. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,869
    Likes:
    144
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    Don't think it's windows 10 that's the problem I think it's MPLAB not setting up right I installed giving normal people the right to use files.
    Mplab even looked to be loading them just keep saying the chip didn't program funny thing is it did program once.
    But becoming super admin problem gone.
    MPLAB hasn't taking the time to setup files right this probably do to how windows 10 is setup but the installer should no these things.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2017
  7. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    Are you in charge of what to eat then? :p
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,869
    Likes:
    144
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    HaHA na just let my girl friend figure it out.
     
  9. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    MC has a pdf I think I put in another post, in it they explain that windows loads the wrong drivers, it also explains how to solve it. But the PDF was actually written for win 7 64 bit systems.......... So I dont know.

    I always use Admin privilege in the settings, saves some really weird stuff going on.
     

Share This Page