1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Measure 500V DC with digital scope and 100:1 probe

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Elerion, Aug 22, 2017.

  1. Elerion

    Elerion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes:
    2
    Hello everyone.
    As this is a safety issue, and I'm not sure, I would like to ask instead of experimenting.

    Most digital scopes state a maximum input voltage of 300 V RMS.
    I want to make some quick measurements on a live tube amp circuit and its power supply, which may go a little bit over that (500 V DC and, to be on the safe side, probably a bit over 300 VAC RMS, superimposed on a DC bias level).
    Could I use a pasive basic 100:1 probe like this one? :
    http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/sondas-para-osciloscopios/7296655/


    For the sake of completeness, the manual of my Tek TDS2004 scope states:
    ---
    Maximum Voltage Between Signal and Common at input BNC: 300V RMS (CATI/CATII)
    Installation Category II; derate at 20dB/decade above 100kHz to 13V peak AC at 3MHz and above.

    For non-sinusoidal waveforms,peak value must be less than 450V.
    Excursion above 300V should be less than 100ms duration.
    ---

    I suppose that's for 1:1 probe? The Tek 10:1 probes that came with the scope are rated at 300 VAC RMS when 10:1, and 150 VAC RMS when 1:1.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,329
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    Perfectly fine, that's what the probe is designed for.

    However, I commonly used normal x10 probes on TV's with no ill effects, including scoping the 2Kv pulses on the LOPT - but I use a scope (Grundig) that goes to 50V/cm - which Tek don't do.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Elerion

    Elerion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes:
    2
    Thank you!

    How can I then relate it to the scope max rating?
    How can I know when the scope could be damaged?
    Does a 500 VDC, measured with a 100:1 probe generates a 5V DV at BNC input?
    If that is the case, theoretically, a 10:1 probe (rated at working voltage; mine are just 300V) could be used too, as 500 VDC would just be 50 VDC at scope input.

    I read the full manual, but this isn't clear.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,329
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK

    Yes it does.

    I wouldn't have even considered there 'might' be a problem, but you've certainly got a much better safety margin with a x100 probe.
     
  6. schmitt trigger

    schmitt trigger Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    912
    Likes:
    85
    Also, please double check the probe's actual voltage ratings.

    Cheap probes may not withstand the 500 volt potential.
     
  7. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,369
    Likes:
    974
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    The data sheet, post #1, clearly shows the probe can with stand 2000 or 1500 volts.
    The output will be 1/100 of the input voltage.

    So 500V input will put 5V on the scope.
    Most scopes say that, BUT many scopes have a max range of 10V/division. You can not see all of 300V on the scope. Typically you can only see about 50V on the screen. (0 to 50) or (-50 to 0) or (50 to 100) or (60 to 110)

    You are right to use a 100:1 probe at this voltage. (500V)
     
  8. Elerion

    Elerion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes:
    2
    I know. So I thought of using the 100:1 probe but setting the scope's config to 10:1, hoping that I see voltages divided by ten on the screen, and so I can see several hundred volts at once.
     
  9. Colin

    Colin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    418
    Likes:
    23
    Location:
    Australia
    The reading you get will depend on the impedance of the 500v and the "sensitivity" of the probe.
     
  10. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,329
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    Perhaps you should read the rest of the thread before posting such nonsense? :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Elerion

    Elerion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes:
    2
    Nigel, glad you answered. I thought it was me not getting the point. :D
     
  12. Colin

    Colin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    418
    Likes:
    23
    Location:
    Australia
    Neither of you understand what I am saying.
     
  13. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,329
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    Probably because you made no sense!.
     
  14. Colin

    Colin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    418
    Likes:
    23
    Location:
    Australia
    Probably because you made no sense!.

    I only make sense to those who understand this topic.
     
  15. Elerion

    Elerion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes:
    2
    Please, could you explain yourself a little bit; I'd like to understand what you wanted to say.
     
  16. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,329
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    He appears to have no idea of what he's on about? (as is usual), the impedance of the circuit is obviously not a problem (as it's a simple valve amplifier), and the impedance of the probe is blindingly obvious as it's a x100 probe, so consists of a 99Meg resistor, which is in series with the scopes 1Meg input impedance giving 100Meg in total.
     
  17. Elerion

    Elerion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes:
    2
    Would it be safer to work on the live amplifier using an isolation transformer?

    If the amp is plugged to mains, any short (live wire touching the chassis, which is grounded) will make the RCD break the house electric supply. If the amp is plugged to an isolation transformer, the chassis is no more connected to safety ground. Can this be considered as safer?
     
  18. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,329
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    It shouldn't make any difference - a valve amplifier should already be isolated via it's own mains transformer, and should have an earthed chassis. Unlike a switch-mode PSU there's no need to ever have to use a scope on the primary side.

    There's nothing about earthing, or mains isolation, that makes an item intrinsically 'safe' though - this is a common misconception. All such methods tend to make them safer in some ways, and less safe in others - what keeps you 'safe' is understanding the specific dangers and working accordingly.
     
  19. Elerion

    Elerion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes:
    2
    I thought that one of the advanteges of an isolation transformer (with no common earth connection) is that, if you are gounded, and touch any hot/live wire, you don't get any shock.

    Like seen in this image:
    http://dt7v1i9vyp3mf.cloudfront.net/styles/news_preview/s3/imagelibrary/c/crossfig2.jpg

    In the amplifier, even though it has its own transformer, if you are grounded, you'll get a shock when touching any hot/live wire.
     
  20. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,329
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    The ONLY 'live' wire in that scenario is the incoming mains, the mains switch, the mains fuse, and the wire to the transformer. These are all VERY minor (and unlikely) items to touch during repair work.

    An isolation transformer only provides a small degree of protection under certain very specific circumstances - use one by all means if you wish, but don't imagine it makes you 'safe'.

    We use isolated benches at work, but I've never considered doing so at home - even though I have had access to free isolation transformers.
     
  21. Elerion

    Elerion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    102
    Likes:
    2
    You mean in the scenario of the amplifier?
    As far as I know, the amplifier transformer's secondary center tap is attached to the chassis, which is connected to safety ground (third outlet prong). So, any contact with any high voltage wire/point in the amplifier itself supposes a shock hazard. Wouldn't it?
     

Share This Page