1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Up/Down Counter Circuit

Discussion in 'Electronic Projects Design/Ideas/Reviews' started by Mastahh, Nov 20, 2010.

  1. Mastahh

    Mastahh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes:
    0
    Hmm..

    other than the GENIE PICs, which i can understand you have not much control on it, what do you recommend??
     
  2. wombweller

    wombweller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes:
    0
    Your Geni PIC'S allthough for you look very good might just lead you away from more standard Microchip methods and thus people might find it difficult in helping you out.

    Having taken a look at the Genie (and I agree with Eric about it being one of the worst sites ever) I see that each of their PIC's are based upon Microchip devices-

    Genie C08 = 12F683
    C14 = 16F684 and so on

    This means they are common place PIC's and not specific to Geni.The only thing that will be different is the programming platform.
     
  3. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,181
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    hi,
    Add the two AND gates to CIN/Co as shown in this drawing.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. wombweller

    wombweller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes:
    0

    I looked at the Geni package and it only works with flow charts and then it converts this to code direct to the PIC. (ON DEDICATED PROJECT BOARDS) You have no control over the actual code and cannot import code in to the software.

    Having said that you have some PIC's available and project boards? I'm thinking that an .HEX file could be uploaded to a suitable PIC. via another platform using your project board as a programmer.. Eric might be able to confirm that better than I can.

    What PIC's do you have again?
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2010
  6. Mastahh

    Mastahh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes:
    0
    Hey,

    Wombweller: GENIE PICs do not look good to me in this project. It just happens to be the ones that my software, Circuit Wizard, supports, and the one i have to use. Also, like you said, the only difference is the programming platform. In the perspective, they are all different chips then.

    Eric: You going to hate this part.
    It doesn't work!!

    I have connected the AND gates to the circuit, and on the attachment, i have just coloured the rails so that it is easier for you to see the connections.

    What is not working this time is the following:

    For the units (for both count up and down)
    0000,0101,0202,0303...0808,0909,1010,1111,1212,1313,1414 etc. [counts up in 101s]

    For the tens
    [Count Up] 0000,0011,0022,0033...0088,0099,0110,0121 etc [counts up in 11s]
    [Count Down] [After Count Up Is Pressed] counts up in 1s
    [Pressed Straight Away] counts up in 101s

    For the hundreds
    [Count Up] Counts up in 101s
    [Count Down] Counts down in 1s.

    I know this is really frustrating for you, but i appreciate every post of help.

    Thanks a lot!!!!!

    =]
     

    Attached Files:

    • 6.jpg
      6.jpg
      File size:
      97.1 KB
      Views:
      357
  7. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,181
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    hi,
    One point is you have not added an AND gate between the 100' and 1000's for starters, my circuit is shown for only 3 decades.

    All the connections between 10 and 100 must be repeated for 100 to 1000
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2010
  8. Mastahh

    Mastahh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes:
    0
    Hey,

    Which section of my circuit will this additional AND gate connect to though??

    Thanks

    =]
     
  9. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,181
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    hi,
    I would have thought could have worked out for yourself, how the additional gates for the 4th decade are connected.:rolleyes:

    Its just a repeat of the 1,2 & 3rd decades, its now all in this last image.

    I did tell you that the circuit would grow like topsy as you decided to add features to it.

    I hope you have learned an important lesson when embarking on a project, do the paperwork project specification/proposal FIRST, which should include ALL the features the project NEEDS to function, BEFORE starting the design... and to resist adding features to the project as it progresses....:)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Mastahh

    Mastahh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes:
    0
    Hey,

    I think you have misunderstood me.
    Sorry about that.

    I do not need the switch to count up and down for the 4th decade.
    That should work as normal.

    That is why i had asked you that.
     
  11. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,181
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    You have to have the clocks and the CIN/CO connected to the 4th decade using gates else you will get the problem you are seeing.!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    EDIT:
    Look at this image
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 3, 2010
  12. Mastahh

    Mastahh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes:
    0
    Hey,

    I am really sorry for the late reply.
    I have been away recently.

    Regarding my circuit,
    Like you said, it has become to messy, but there are also features that i do not require in it that you have posted.

    This is what i want it to do:

    Count up and down in the first decade
    ONLY UP in the second.
    Count up in the third [down if possible but not necessary]
    The fourth works as normal without manual inputs.

    Can this be done?

    Thanks
     
  13. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,181
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    Those extra features you mention are required to make the circuit work, the 4029's are clocked as a synchronous up/down counters, so to clock any of the 4029's individually up or down, the inter 4029 gating circuits are required.

    Run that complete last circuit I posted in simulation and see what you get.
     
  14. wombweller

    wombweller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes:
    0

    Mastahh
    Could you send me your schematic sim you have thus far.I have livewire made by the same company as Circuit Wizard (New Wave Concepts) but perhaps you ought to re-think your design to suit Eric's circuit.

    One thing to remember in some Sim's is they don't always simulate as they would act in real life:confused: yes I realise this sounds a little stupid so I brought this up with New Wave concepts who suggested I update the software..still I get simulations that don't work as they should..the result is we think we have designed the circuit with errors.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2010
  15. Mastahh

    Mastahh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes:
    0
    Hey,

    Maybe what wombweller is saying is true, considering both our sims are made by the same company.

    Regardless of that, as an update... none of the switches are working.
    The display starts at 0 and stays at 0.

    Attached is my circuit. [Note: it is a big circuit and so may not be easy to see, as the size had to be reduced to fit the picture]

    Thanks

    =]
     

    Attached Files:

    • 7.jpg
      7.jpg
      File size:
      115 KB
      Views:
      188
  16. wombweller

    wombweller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes:
    0
    Post the file so I don't have to draw it all, I will simulate it on my PC.
     
  17. Mastahh

    Mastahh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes:
    0
    Hi,

    Attached is my circuit.

    Thanks

    =]
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page