1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Inchworm project started

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by williB, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    i just got the kit in the mail
    i have a few questions
    the caps that came with the kit

    6 have no indication of the capacitance
    two are marked 33
    four are marked 104

    the marked ones read
    1 @ 22uF 63v
    1 @ .22uF 50v
    5 @ 2.2uF 50 v

    But the pdf parts list calls a different set of caps
    what to do? :)
    also the cable is missing one connector , i think?
    the crimp connectors are what i'm talking about , the kit has 1 complete one , and the back half of another?
     
  2. ravix

    ravix New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes:
    0
    I just got mine too and it went together very easily. It sounds like you ordered your kit from DIPMicro. I received many of the same parts.

    According to this thread, there is some room for error with the capacitors. I personally opted to use my own capacitors that meet the design specifications exactly, but it sounds like you'll be fine with what you were provided.

    As far as the small ceramic caps:
    33 = 33picofarads
    104 = .1uf

    I was also disappointed to receive only one of the crimp connectors. The site has them for sale for $0.30, I just wish I'd had some more added to the order before shipping it from Canada.


    Cheers. And happy programming. :)
     
  3. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Yes i ordered from Dipmicro.
    thanks for the info on the caps.
    also the pdf calls for six 1N4148 diodes , i only got 4.
    but i think i read that two are optional.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. blueroomelectronics

    blueroomelectronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12,536
    Likes:
    168
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada

    Actually no, dipmicro supplies the parts and forgot to add two in a few kits. email them and they'll send them to you. You can use an 1N4148 or 1N914 diodes if you have them handy.
     
  6. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    Bill,
    Are we going to be able to buy bare boards for your kits ? I would like one of the robin boards when you get them ready.
     
  7. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    MPLAB ICD2 Ready.. yay
     
  8. blueroomelectronics

    blueroomelectronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12,536
    Likes:
    168
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Execllent.
     
  9. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    i spoke too soon
    i
    am getting the FIFO error.
    but i have dissabled both of them.
    this is what the screen looks like
     

    Attached Files:

  10. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    in control panel
    under com 1
    it says com 2 is in use.
    i changed both to 19200bps
    and mplab is set for COM 2
    the green light is on

    do i need a " target" chip in there ?
     
  11. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    MPLAB assumes a target chip IIRC it is an 18F but that should not keep it from connecting.

    I think your com port has already been claimed by another device/driver. Not a fifo problem.

    Take a look see if you can find anything else running that may be using the port. Maybe reboot to get a cleaner system.

    Check to see that the com port you intend to use if unused prior to starting MPLAB.
     
  12. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    something weird just happened
    i had the programmer disconnected from the power supply
    but the the green light was on?
     
  13. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    and i changed the com port in mplab , and it went out .
    i changed it back ,it came back on..
    and it blinks each time i try to connect..
     
  14. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    The RS232 port will light the LED on the Inchworm. But it needs to have its own power supply.

    When it tries to connect, are you still gettng the can not find port message?

    Just for giggles try changing the processor type to a 16F877. It does not make sense to me that this should help but try it anyway.

    About this time you should be getting a message that it needs to download the OS to the Inchworm.

    If your output from MPLAB has changed post it.
     
  15. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    wow i've just made a pc controlled LED that blinks twice each time i try to connect !
    only took six hours :)
     
  16. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    What is the MPLAB output now ?
     
  17. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    still the same

    ICD0021: Unable to connect with MPLAB ICD 2
    MPLAB ICD 2 Ready
    Connecting to MPLAB ICD 2
    ICD0021: Unable to connect with MPLAB ICD 2
    MPLAB ICD 2 Ready

    i think i've just discovered a way to test if it is on the correct port?
    i physically changed the serial port connection on the back of the pc
    then i had to change the port number in MPLAB to get the light to come on..

    unfortunatly it still says it is unable to connect , so it may not mean anything..
     
  18. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    No you are closer. You got rid of the port error. You are very close.

    If you PM me with you phone number I can call you and walk you though this if you want. I have voice over IP so the call would be free.
    I will be going to bed in 10 or 15 minuites if I do not here from you.
     
  19. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    i'm very tired and really dont feel like talking to anyone ;)
    i'll try this again tomorrow
    thanks for your help.
     
  20. williB

    williB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    New Jersey
    i've reinstalled MPLAB
    downloaded the OS
    the last part of the MPLAB listing below looks alot like Bill's demo run ,ie the programmer has no 877..but it is in there..
    did i download the correct OS ? i dont know..
    the chip i purchased with the kit was an 877 -20
    is the file in the photo the correct firmware file for the 877 ?


    below is the most recent session.>>>>>

    Auto-connect not enabled - Not connecting (Try enabling auto-connect on the ICD2 settings pages.)
    Connecting to MPLAB ICD 2
    ICD0019: Communications: Failed to open port: (Windows::GetLastError() = 0x2, 'The system cannot find the file specified.
    ')
    ICD0021: Unable to connect with MPLAB ICD 2
    MPLAB ICD 2 Ready
    ICDWarn0034: Please ensure that your system's serial FIFO buffers are disabled.
    Connecting to MPLAB ICD 2
    ICDWarn0054: MPLAB IDE has lost communications with the MPLAB ICD 2. Would you like to attempt to reconnect?
    Connecting to MPLAB ICD 2
    ICD0021: Unable to connect with MPLAB ICD 2
    MPLAB ICD 2 Ready
    ICDWarn0034: Please ensure that your system's serial FIFO buffers are disabled.
    Connecting to MPLAB ICD 2
    ICD0021: Unable to connect with MPLAB ICD 2
    MPLAB ICD 2 Ready
    Connecting to MPLAB ICD 2
    ICD0021: Unable to connect with MPLAB ICD 2
    MPLAB ICD 2 Ready
    Downloading Operating System
    ICD0021: Unable to connect with MPLAB ICD 2
    ...Download Operating System Failed
    ICD0286: Unable to communicate with ICD
    ICD0286: Unable to communicate with ICD
    ICD0286: Unable to communicate with ICD
    ICD0286: Unable to communicate with ICD
    ICD0286: Unable to communicate with ICD
    MPLAB ICD 2 Ready
    Connecting to MPLAB ICD 2
    ICD0021: Unable to connect with MPLAB ICD 2
    MPLAB ICD 2 Ready
     

    Attached Files:

  21. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    Based on the above you have never connected to the ICD2/Inchworm. The OS was not downloaded to the Inchworm.

    There was an earlier thread that may help. A poster was going through the same startup problems. I will go look for that thread.
     

Share This Page