1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Please help, what does gt abbreivation mean pcb what is the components name?

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by Billy1234510, May 28, 2017.

  1. Billy1234510

    Billy1234510 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes:
    1
    Hi everyone,
    I've never posted to forums before but basically I have a pcb from a soundbar, I believe I have tracked down the problem, I'm an absolute novice so I may be completely wrong, it appears to be a zener diode to me, but it has no part number to order a new one, the only information I have is gt900 written on the pcb from where I removed the component.
    Please see pictures one is of component the other is of the board.
    I have no idea for gt stands for so please help so I can possibly order a new one and than retest the board once its in place.
    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes:
    1,231
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Welcome to ETO!
    My guess is it's an over-voltage spark gap, judging by the symbol on the pcb and its position close to what looks like a common-mode choke at the circuit mains supply input.
    What makes you think it is faulty?
     
  3. Billy1234510

    Billy1234510 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes:
    1
    Because I thought it was a diode and when plugged in it had no voltage going through it either way, also in and out of the circuit it had no continuity, there was power to what I thought was a transformer of sort, the copper thing I'm guessing is the component you're referring to as a common mode choke?
    P.s thanks for speedy reply.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes:
    1,231
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales

    Yes, that's the choke.
     
  6. Billy1234510

    Billy1234510 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes:
    1
    Oh okay, so this may be a stupid question but if it's just a voltage gap can it be replaced by something else or have I got to try and track down what that part is? Thanks
     
  7. manoj soorya

    manoj soorya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Likes:
    4
    Location:
    India
    Its a Spark Gap Diode....
     
  8. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes:
    1,231
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Can't you put the original part back? Your meter readings are what would be expected for a good component.
     
  9. Billy1234510

    Billy1234510 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes:
    1
    Thank you, do I have to do something complicated to work out the value for it? So I can buy a new one thanks in advance.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. manoj soorya

    manoj soorya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Likes:
    4
    Location:
    India
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Billy1234510

    Billy1234510 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes:
    1
  12. tronitech

    tronitech Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    189
    Likes:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    ...and just for your information your device should work without it, if it isn't, you have further problems.
     
  13. Billy1234510

    Billy1234510 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes:
    1
    Yeah I need to inspect the other diodes, I did think when it was mentioned what it was I was thinking couldn't I just put a jumper in but didn't want to sound too idiotic
     
  14. atferrari

    atferrari Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Are you sure that a jumper will not alter things?
     
  15. Billy1234510

    Billy1234510 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes:
    1
    I'm not sure, but if there was a component in place I'm sure it would be needed otherwise it's a waste isn't it? But I have no idea.
     
  16. Billy1234510

    Billy1234510 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes:
    1
    Upon checking that site you look very much correct in your analysis of what it is, one stupid question so forgive me but I take it as its a normal 240v in power supply it will require the 160-240v but how do I know which current and capacitance value I should get? Thanks in advance
     
  17. manoj soorya

    manoj soorya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Likes:
    4
    Location:
    India
    you can also download the datasheet from that site... I think.
     
  18. manoj soorya

    manoj soorya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Likes:
    4
    Location:
    India
    This is one file I download...

    Check this out....
     

    Attached Files:

  19. manoj soorya

    manoj soorya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Likes:
    4
    Location:
    India
    The site shows...

    SCB-251M
    Packaging: Voltage:250(200~300)V
    Current:1000A Clamp Voltage:
    Capacitance:1.0pF Power:
     
  20. manoj soorya

    manoj soorya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Likes:
    4
    Location:
    India
    I think its not a necessory component in your power supply. !!!
     
  21. Billy1234510

    Billy1234510 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes:
    1
    so I could just put a wire or some solder between the two points instead? Thanks
     

Share This Page