1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

LTspice Automatic Trace Annotation

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by crutschow, Feb 21, 2018.

  1. crutschow

    crutschow Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,859
    Likes:
    515
    Location:
    L.A., USA Zulu -8
    I was just using LTspice when I noticed that one of the plot traces had an annotation near it with an arrow pointing to the trace that gave the trace value at that point with the time value.
    That's a neat feature.
    Unfortunately I have no idea how that was generated and was unable to duplicate it.
    Also couldn't find anything on the web about that particular feature.
    Anyone know how it's done?
    Wally
     
  2. atferrari

    atferrari Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,901
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    If this is what you got,

    Clipboard01 crustchow.png

    By right clicking on the pane, the DRAW option allows text and some graphic tools.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. crutschow

    crutschow Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,859
    Likes:
    515
    Location:
    L.A., USA Zulu -8
    No. I know how to do it manually.
    This annotation came up with the the value at a specific spot on the trace, sort of like this (which I did manually).

    upload_2018-2-21_15-45-11.png

    But no manual entry was required for the one I originally saw.
     
  4. dave miyares

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    -10


     
  5. atferrari

    atferrari Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,901
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    I vaguely recall seeing something like you describe. And no, it did not look like drawn by the user. :(
     
  6. MikeMl

    MikeMl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    11,423
    Likes:
    600
    Location:
    AZ 86334
    Nearest to what you describe:

    In a time-domain plot, move the cursor to the trace legend at the top, hold down "shift", and left mouse click the trace name.

    Then drag the vertical cursor line along the plot trace.

    A second shift, left click brings up the second cursor line, and now you can see deltas along the trace.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. eTech

    eTech Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    636
    Likes:
    72
    Using LTspice XVII:
    1. With a trace displayed in the waveform viewer, click the trace label so a cursor is displayed.
    2. Drag the cursor to the point on the trace where you want the value displayed.
    3. Rht-clk, select "Draw", then select "Cursor Position". An arrow with the value will be displayed.
    4. You can then drag the cursor to the next point of interest and perform step 3 again to display another value.

    eT
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. dave miyares

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    -10


     
  9. crutschow

    crutschow Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,859
    Likes:
    515
    Location:
    L.A., USA Zulu -8
    Hooray! :D
    Thanks, eTech, that does what I was asking about.
    In LTspice IV you go to Plot Settings/Notes & Annotations for the Label Curs. Pos. command.

    Here's an example plot with the annotations:
    It doesn't have a box around the data as I misremembered. :oops:

    upload_2018-2-21_20-0-34.png
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  10. eTech

    eTech Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    636
    Likes:
    72
    Nice!

    If you want boxes you have to draw them manually. Problem is...if you have to move them...they are separate entities so they don't move together.

    eT
     
  11. crutschow

    crutschow Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,859
    Likes:
    515
    Location:
    L.A., USA Zulu -8
    I didn't necessarily want boxes. I just thought I had seen a box, but obviously their wasn't. :confused:

    You can move them as a group by drawing a box around them when using the Move command.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice