1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Jumper wires on mass-produced boards

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by dknguyen, Jan 31, 2018.

  1. dknguyen

    dknguyen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,549
    Likes:
    162
    Does anyone know of a 3-4" jumper component that can be placed with automation? I have a 4-layer board here that we need to get 50+ made and there is a signal that just can't be routed with shorter jumpers or otherwise. It just has to travel too far and is surrounded at it's origin such that planes are of no use. The only other way is adding another layer to the board but that seems silly for a single signal.
     
  2. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,983
    Likes:
    1,079
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    Years ago there were automation machines that placed jumpers. I think these machines have been "recycled".

    Surface mount or through hole?
     
  3. dknguyen

    dknguyen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,549
    Likes:
    162
    Either works. SMD technically preferred I guess but by no means necessary.
     
  4. dave miyares

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    -10


     
  5. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,983
    Likes:
    1,079
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
  6. dknguyen

    dknguyen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,549
    Likes:
    162
    Yeah, far too short =(
     
  7. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,983
    Likes:
    1,079
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    I would make two large SMT pads and hand solder a jumper wire.
    OR
    I would make two holes and hand solder a jumper wire.
     
  8. dave miyares

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    -10


     
  9. dknguyen

    dknguyen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,549
    Likes:
    162
    Well I would hand-solder but the problem is 50+ boards. That's what I'm trying to get around.
     
  10. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,983
    Likes:
    1,079
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    Years ago we made boards with only a ground and power layers. (pads and holes) All the signal traces were "transformer wire" (paint insulation).
    There was a machine that welded the wires to the pad, then ran the wire across the board to the next pad and welded then cut the wire. At the end the board was covered with clear paint to hold the wires in place. (no parts on the board while welding)
    It was something like wire wrap. No sockets.
    Sorry I can't remember what it was called. Have not seen it for 40 years. Well this is not helping you.
     
  11. dknguyen

    dknguyen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,549
    Likes:
    162
    I need that machine.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice