the device is the nd-105c from globalsat, it states an -165db sensitivity and it is able to receive signal
on several difficult occasions, but seems it is not so simple to operate it.
i tried it to various portable devices it has drivers for android (basically the driver is a usb to serial monitor,
"prolific PL2303" so many usb to serial terminals from Google store seems it can function with it) although the
GPS it is recognized, it does not work properly.
it is supposed to pass via terminal, NMEA data to the mapping program e.g google maps, so you can trace your location,
but with some effort it can only manages to find your coordinates and send out to the terminal the NMEA, but they
don't pass to the mapping program unless if WIFI is active!!
NMEA data example:
$ GPGGA, 150137.000,2650.9151, N, 07548.8805, E, 1,6,1.4 4,132.7, M, 35.4, M, * 5E
This is part of NMEA data on the position (not mine) "2650.9151, N 07548.8805, E"
ie:
26 degrees and 50.9151 minutes
75 degrees and 48.8805 minutes
a bit of math and you got useful data for google maps.
26 + 50.9151 / 60 = 26.848585
75 + 48.8805 / 60 = 75.814675
so putting those in google maps we can see that someone was in India.
OK !! but that's not a way to go.. i can't sit by myself to do real time math
so i can acquire my position.
somebody can help me with this issue? thanks.
on several difficult occasions, but seems it is not so simple to operate it.
i tried it to various portable devices it has drivers for android (basically the driver is a usb to serial monitor,
"prolific PL2303" so many usb to serial terminals from Google store seems it can function with it) although the
GPS it is recognized, it does not work properly.
it is supposed to pass via terminal, NMEA data to the mapping program e.g google maps, so you can trace your location,
but with some effort it can only manages to find your coordinates and send out to the terminal the NMEA, but they
don't pass to the mapping program unless if WIFI is active!!
NMEA data example:
$ GPGGA, 150137.000,2650.9151, N, 07548.8805, E, 1,6,1.4 4,132.7, M, 35.4, M, * 5E
This is part of NMEA data on the position (not mine) "2650.9151, N 07548.8805, E"
ie:
26 degrees and 50.9151 minutes
75 degrees and 48.8805 minutes
a bit of math and you got useful data for google maps.
26 + 50.9151 / 60 = 26.848585
75 + 48.8805 / 60 = 75.814675
so putting those in google maps we can see that someone was in India.
OK !! but that's not a way to go.. i can't sit by myself to do real time math
so i can acquire my position.
somebody can help me with this issue? thanks.