1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Having a little problem with PCB making .

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by BGAmodz, Nov 3, 2013.

  1. Mosaic

    Mosaic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes:
    129
    Location:
    Caribbean
    That sounds like you are using poor quality PCB boards or the 'resist' isn't working well. Upgrade to 2 oz copper or improve your etching process. I can't say I have such a problem and I mainly do 0805 or 0603 SMD with SOIC chips!

    BTW I built my own hot air soldering gun with a cheap ($12) harbor freight adjustable iron and an aquarium air pump. Works just fine with Pb/Sn paste, soldered thousands of parts!.
     
  2. throbscottle

    throbscottle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes:
    113
    Location:
    Nuneaton, Warwickshire, UK
    BGAmodz, your first attempt is better than most of mine, even though I've done a few now. Well done, congratulations!

    As to paper, I made my own dextrin coated paper (you make the dextrin out of cornstarch (=cornflour in UK)). Comes off really really easily :) Had good results with a flier too.
     
  3. BGAmodz

    BGAmodz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    395
    Likes:
    9
    Thanks , good look with your next attempts.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. throbscottle

    throbscottle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes:
    113
    Location:
    Nuneaton, Warwickshire, UK

    Thanks for the Luck! I'm going to iron it then put it through a laminator for the next one - I read that is the best way. That dextrin dissolves really quickly. I just can't state too much how easily the paper comes off when you soak it!
     
  6. BGAmodz

    BGAmodz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    395
    Likes:
    9
    There is a small tip you can try , when you iron the paper on the copper , let it cool down and then leave it all on a soaped water for 10 mins , removal should be easy , that's what i've done personally .

    Results can get better if i find a nice professional PCB making guide , whatever book video etc.......
     
  7. Mosaic

    Mosaic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes:
    129
    Location:
    Caribbean
    Don't use paper with dark photographs. try for text only.
     

Share This Page