1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

ZoneAlarm Firewall LAN Setings

Discussion in 'Members Lounge' started by kinjalgp, Nov 8, 2005.

  1. kinjalgp

    kinjalgp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    INDIA/USA
    I have two computers at my home, both connected via LAN. Out of these one computer is connected to internet while other is configured to access internet via this computer. The computer connected to internet has free version of ZoneAlarm installed in it. Now the problem is that whenever I try to access any website from the LAN computer, I have to allow IP address of that website in ZA otherwise it gets blocked. This doesn't happen if I open any website from the main computer. Setting IP of every website is irritating. How do I solve this? Any ideas?
     
  2. samcheetah

    samcheetah New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    872
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Pakistan
    thats really strange. have you added the IP address of the host computer correctly? one thing i dont like about ZAP is that most of the advanced functionality is hidden from the user. so do check the advanced options and maybe there is something wrong in the options. im sorry i dont have ZAP installed right now so i wont be able to help you much. but all firewalls work the same way for computer that are connected through LAN.
     
  3. panic mode

    panic mode Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,637
    Likes:
    38
    Location:
    mississauga
    i used to run zone alarm a while ago in almost identical setup (i had three pc). it was a bit delicate to setup although i cant remember all details. what i do remember is that it didn't need setup for every ip on the www, it did need setup for local ip addresses so it could tell who is allowed to go online. as for going online, it was checking any program. once you allow few application you use (email client, web browser etc.) it would stay quiet...
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. kinjalgp

    kinjalgp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    INDIA/USA

    All the applications that are allowed on the main computer doesn't have any problem. The trouble arises when accesing any www content from LAN. My main PC has IP 10.10.96.30 for internet and 192.168.0.1 for LAN while other network pc has IP 192.168.0.2. The firewall always shows connection to IP address x.x.x.x from 10.10.96.30 is blocked whenever any hyperlink is executed from LAN. So I need to allow x.x.x.x to enable access. Already both PCs are set to trusted zone in ZoneAlarm and also Trusted security is set to medium.

    BTW which firewall do you guys use? Please don't suggest Kerio as it is going to end their support in Dec '05.
     
  6. samcheetah

    samcheetah New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    872
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Pakistan
    i think you will have to contact the guys at Zone Alarm Pro and explain them your problem.

    by the way, i use Outpost Pro
     
  7. danielsmusic

    danielsmusic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    458
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    cheshire
    i have zase (suite edition) and it works fine for me. and i have the same setup as you. have you trusted your lan.
     
  8. kinjalgp

    kinjalgp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    INDIA/USA
    Yes my LAN is trusted.
     

Share This Page