1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Two voltmeters and connection problems?

Discussion in 'Automotive Electronics' started by Tony K, Jun 11, 2017.

  1. Tony K

    Tony K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    0
    Hello all,

    I'm getting close to the connections stage for electrics in my boat. Most things are straight forward enough but because I have two batteries I have included two voltmeters in the dash panel.

    Normally as I understand it, a single voltmeter would be connected to the ignition switch, but I can't do this because it will give me the same reading on both gauges from the battery used for the ignition circuit. I can run a fused connection to each battery respectively but this will be live all the time and the gauges will be on all the time, unless the master switches are off. Is it possible for me to make them work and give accurate readings from each battery while activating them with the other gauges on the ignition circuit?

    I think I've created a problem for myself?

    Cheers Tony K
     
  2. cowboybob

    cowboybob Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes:
    478
    Location:
    James Island, SC
    upload_2017-6-11_8-54-53.png
     
  3. Tony K

    Tony K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    0
    Thanks cowboybob,

    But I have two volmeters in the dashpanel with the other gauges ready to go. I think your plan is with one voltmeter and a switch to each 12v source? Am I being dumb?
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. cowboybob

    cowboybob Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes:
    478
    Location:
    James Island, SC

    upload_2017-6-11_12-39-42.png
    You could substitute a SPST switch for the relay. The relay just makes it all easier and more elegant (one less switch on the console...).
     
  6. Tony K

    Tony K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    0
    Thanks great work, I would never have figured it out. However, if I had two 12v SPST relays activated by the ignition switch would both voltmeters work at the same time?
     
  7. Tony K

    Tony K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    0
    Sorry also, what amperage make and break relay(s) would you recommend?

    Cheers Tony K
     
  8. cowboybob

    cowboybob Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes:
    478
    Location:
    James Island, SC
    Yes.
    Well, the voltmeters will pull very little current (╬╝As), but for convenience sake, a standard automotive SPST Relay (or equivalent) would be suitable.

    Since I don't know your location, look for something that looks like these below:
    Relay: upload_2017-6-11_18-51-13.png

    and Connector harness: upload_2017-6-11_18-52-8.png

    Most automotive parts stores carry these items. A SPDT relay would be fine also: just use the NO (normally Open) pin. Be sure to get the correct connector for the relay you buy.
     
  9. audioguru

    audioguru Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes:
    942
    Location:
    Canada, of course!
    I don't have a boat so I think about my car.
    Doesn't your boat have an engine that drives an alternator and a charger? If so then why do you need a voltmeter? My car does not have a voltmeter and sometimes I have the radio playing for hours without the engine running. The battery has never been dead.
    Maybe you use the batteries for running high power heating devices without the engine and its charger running?
    Oh, is your boat propelled with a high power electric motor and the voltage drops quickly?
     
  10. JimB

    JimB Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6,353
    Likes:
    586
    Location:
    Peterhead, Scotland
    Exactly AG, you don't have a boat.
    The guy is building his boat with an all singing all dancing electrical system, his hobby let him get on with it. All good fun I say.

    So your battery has never been dead, aren't you the lucky one.
    If you do have a flat battery at an awkward moment, you can always push start the car or get a jump start from a passing vehicle.
    It would be an interesting exercise to push start a boat out at sea!
    May be that is why he wants two batteries and two voltmeters.:)

    JimB
     
  11. Tony K

    Tony K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    0
    Thanks everyone, especially Cowboybob. I was getting a bit worried about it. I am still not sure what will happen when the Blue Sea automaticc charging relay is charging both batteries, what the voltmeter readings will show, but the connections will be fine now.

    Cheers Tony K
     
  12. Tony K

    Tony K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    0
    Just thought cowboybob, Is there any reason I can't wire the relays into the circuit before the voltmeters then they would not be sitting with a live supply to them?
     
  13. cowboybob

    cowboybob Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes:
    478
    Location:
    James Island, SC
    You could.

    But if you put the 1/4A fuses close to the batteries (as I tried to show in the schematic), any electrical issues "upstream" would not pose any problems (that I can think of) since the fuses would blow with the slightest load provocation. Two relays at the batteries would also require two additional wires from the console selection switch, further complicating the issue.

    Or, you could mount a DPDT waterproof switch in the vicinity of the master battery selector to allow a disconnect for the voltmeters. One more switch to remember to disable, though, when shutting down the boat.
     
  14. audioguru

    audioguru Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    32,515
    Likes:
    942
    Location:
    Canada, of course!
    Hee, hee. I never needed to push start my North American car that has an automatic transmission and no clutch.
    I bought my first car brand new and it had a crank that I tried one time. It started immediately. My lawnmower started the first time this year on the first pull on its starting cord.
     
  15. Tony K

    Tony K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    0
    Sorry, both your North Ameican car and lawnmower would sink first time out. Cheers.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  16. Tony K

    Tony K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes:
    0
    Thanks Cowboybob, actually both fuses and relays will be about a metre away from the batteries and the console with ignition switch about a metre from them. I think it can be done but I thank you for the options.

    Cheers Tony K
     

Share This Page