1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

enlarging smd pads

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by MrDEB, Mar 27, 2017.

  1. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    designing a board and after soldering 6 other boards for a 18f2221 soic pkg pic and wonder if making the 2mm height pads 3mm high higher. Then while soldering it might be easier??
    current pads are .6 wide and 2mm height going for .6mm x 3mm
    will post results after I get boards back from board house.
     
  2. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,141
    Likes:
    907
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    I always do.... I cant stand it when the part covers the pad and you cant get to it.. As long as it doesn't touch other tracks you can do what you want!!
     
  3. JonSea

    JonSea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes:
    89
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    A document everyone should be aware of is the Microchip Packaging Reference. Other companies have similar reference manuals. This is a good place to check pitch and center-to-center pad spacing.

    As Ian said, the pads can always be longer than the minimum distance - just be sure to extend outward from the center and don't change the internal gap.

    I would keep the pads symmetric across the chip - don't make the pads on one side longer than on the other. This would make it harder to judge where the chip should be on the pads and if you're reflow soldering, weird things can happen if the pads are different sizes.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,247
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA

    Here is a screen shot of a micro board I did late last year. (32 bit ARM) The leads reach out to the outside edge of the pad. I hand soldered the parts. There is no place for the solder iron to touch the pad. (or a test probe) Inside the green circle the pad is made longer for hand soldering. (used paint to show what I wish I had done but forgot)
    upload_2017-3-28_6-53-55.png
     
  6. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,007
    Likes:
    316
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia

Share This Page