1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Eagle - user selectable track colours?

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by Angry Badger, Jul 6, 2010.

  1. Angry Badger

    Angry Badger Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Likes:
    8
    Location:
    Flintshire, North Wales
    Hi,

    Is it possible to define colours to pcb tracks? For example, after laying down the +5V 'rail' on the top layer, change the colour from red to , say, green so that it is distinct from signal traces. I have looked through the options but can't see anything. Thought maybe there was a script command or something to do this but have never used Eagle scripts. I see you can change the style but this is not as good as being able to change the colour.

    If this can't be done do you think it would be useful to be able to do it? I think it would make designing the pcb easier if you could.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    I have not seen where you can do it. If you ask them about the colors I expect they will say the like it the way it is with colors indicating layers only. That makes increasing sense as the number of layers increase.

    To select a trace of interest I highlight it, but if you click on something else it goes away. I would be happy with a way to keep the trace(s) highlighted.

    But I have not done much looking at the ULP's. Perhaps there is something there.
     
  3. Mikebits

    Mikebits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,214
    Likes:
    174
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    Have you tried the show cmd?
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA

    It does not stay "showed"
     
  6. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,024
    Likes:
    317
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    If you use the display layers button (or menu View->Display/hide layers), there is a change button which allows you to change colours.

    Edit, Woops, missread the question. But routing on a different layer would allow the OP to achieve what he asked.

    Mike.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2010
  7. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    For example if you were working on a board and wanted to change the width of all your VSS traces. You can do "show VSS" but the first time you change one segment of a trace the show, unshows.

    I expect there could be a more sophisticated way using classes and maybe changing the width for the class but am not sure.
     

Share This Page