1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Do tesla coils have phasing?

Discussion in 'High Voltage' started by lokeycmos, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. lokeycmos

    lokeycmos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes:
    0
    i have my tesla coil all put together, but i just cant get any output from it. ive tried many different things. one of my viewers on youtube mentioned that the primary may be out of phase with the secondary. is this a possibility? i thought that it is AC so it shouldnt matter. please educate me. ty

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mVsZIFiDD0o&feature=plcp
     
  2. Sceadwian

    Sceadwian Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,047
    Likes:
    141
    Location:
    Rochester, US
    Probably a good thing you got no streamers, or you'd be dead. If your coil worked you would likely be.

    Series short perhaps? Meaning your entire secondary is dead?

    If you want arcs you want a large spark gap not a close one. You seem to be simply decreasing the spark gap because it causes the buzz which means nothing because you get no arcs, which means your entire rig is possibly fried.
     
  3. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    With a capacitor that is properly matched to your transformer, you should have the spark gap as wide as possible, like Scead said. When it's too close, the capacitor is not allowed to charge to its full potential before the air in the spark gap breaks down. This keeps the full amount of energy from passing through the primary.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. lokeycmos

    lokeycmos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes:
    0

    ill try opening up the gap. i was told to shorten the gap to increase the firing frequency.
     
  6. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Nope. 100% incorrect. You'll have to decrease the capacitance to increase the firing frequency. Otherwise your energy transfer is not at its maximum and you'll get a poor output.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2012
  7. lokeycmos

    lokeycmos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes:
    0
    thanks for the info! i wont get to it till this weekend though
     
  8. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Well good luck, and keep us posted :)
     

Share This Page