1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Building lt spice transformer / help!

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by killivolt, Oct 6, 2013.

  1. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    I'm noticing some vast differences in the way a Window Spice works and a Mac. It may be do to the fact LT Spice hasn't been updated to OS X 10.8.5

    I think I'm probably going to have to build this in the Window Environment.

    Maybe I should redraw them in Windows to see if their is a difference? I know the Capacitors are different, the 10,000uf 35v are.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2013
  2. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    Now that I have been running this in the windows environment, I found, I can see the 10,000uf caps ratings and such are different under the Edit: Component.

    I couldn't even give the Caps a Voltage Rating with the Editor on the Mac side. Building it was easier but creating and making a working circuit much different.

    Now I have done the Original and the New drawings, I will have to re-create them in the Windows side to see if it will be better for a Simulation or not?

    kv
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2013
  3. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,363
    Likes:
    973
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    Doesn't that fill you with confidence?
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.

    I'm thinking I should, build a power supply that works (Like you said) and just forget about the audio, for now. Remove the center tap for now, with a single winding.

    I would need a better way to power the chip, got any suggestions. I just need to just simplify for now and go from here.

    I want to show this schematic is crap and move on.

    Thanks, Ron.

    I'm going to keep at the TC Spice Program. It's a lot of fun. I just want to get into some smaller circuits and play around with tutorials and stuff. But, I'll have to do that later.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2013
  6. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    Ok, so I've been doing a bit of reading.......http://tahmidmc.blogspot.com/2013/01/using-sg3525-pwm-controller-explanation.html

    After reading about the SG3525 I understand a bit more, but couldn't design my way out a wet paper bag. I notice my voltages needed to go up, 9v VCC and Mosfet VDS 24v.

    I decided I could just put Parallel Caps 4 = 4700uf = 9400uf and fixed my flub ups on RT and CT and NI and INV and CMP. These were not correct so, maybe it was my fault.

    I also, read the data sheet and notice a similar circuit, the only difference was the 22ohm resistor were not in series between L2 and Gate, rather they are in Parallel to the winding before the Gate.

    I know the Author mention 50kH and so did the Blogspot. html. I just want to see if it's oscillating on A and B or not. I don't know who I should setup the simulation. If someone could tell me how I would appreciated it.

    Edit: I just read that the "Transient" simulation with 100ms should do what I need.

    Thanks all.

    Rev4.....
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013
  7. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    I just notice in his schematic he has "10 - SHD" tied to ground, wouldn't this keep it from Ocillating?

    Edit: I'm going to lift SHD and tie it to the voltage source and try a simulation.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2013
  8. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    I ran the simulation to find there is a missing inductance Card? I'll rebuild this on the Windows side, I was just testing. It will most likely run the same, but we'll see.

    Good night, ETO.

    kv
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013
  9. eTech

    eTech Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    567
    Likes:
    49
    remove the comma's from the K statement

    Should look like this:

    K1 L1 L2 L3 .99

    BTW,
    diodes D1 thru D4 are dangling..
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    Thanks, eTech. How to read errors? If any, their confusing.

    Not sure what Dangling means? As you can see I don't know what I'm doing as far as design.

    The author of this circuit put them in and say's it's supposed to help with voltage spikes from the Flyback? I don't if he knows what he's talking about.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013
  11. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    eTech, took your suggestions, I have connected D1,D2,D3,D4 as well as my K statement.

    Thanks.
    kv

    Edit: FYI, you can't float the Shutdown pin 10. You have to have a low voltage on it or just ground it.

    Rev 4.1.1
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013
  12. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    I can't open the Waveform Viewer, I also can't get the DC Operating point to open either. Could someone else give it a try? I don't want to rebuild this in the windows side until someone else experiences the same thing.
     
  13. MikeMl

    MikeMl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    11,128
    Likes:
    564
    Location:
    AZ 86334
    KV, trying to learn how to run LTSpice using such a complicated, undebugged circuit is folly. Have you tried running some simple two or three component time-domain sims?
     
  14. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.

    alec, just helped me over on AAC. I didn't have one of my Fets connected as well as I lifted the Shutdown it is now grounded and I'm seeing the Waveform Viewer. I'll see if I can plot some DC points and rename my nodes.

    Thanks you for all your help. I'm sure I'm going to need some more later. But for now I'll give it another go.
    kv

    Edit: I finally made it work, by coping my post and then deleting the first, saving the changes and then re-editing it and pasting it back, below your quote.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  15. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    This software is buggy today. It won't let me edit the above post. It added my comment to your quote. It's beginning to piss me off. I was wondering why my schematic wouldn't update either. It's probably the same one from yesterday. I'll re - down load it and see.

    kv

    Edit: The schematic looks correct now. Also fix the above post.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  16. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    Ok, I have corrected my paths for the Mosfets, they were not according to the schematic. I'm having trouble because I'm bouncing from work and back, and such. But, it could be just to many projects at a time.

    I cleaned it up a bit and you can see everything better, I'm confused why the lower Mosfet's path is different than the top? L1 and L2 are opposite in phase, shouldn't the 22ohm resistor be on the bottom of M1 and G should be connected the same as the lower Mosfet to the Coil? and if the phase inverts the voltage am I supposed to be delivering AC to the HV Primary or is it still DC? I'm a bit confused.

    However, this is the new rev 4.2
     

    Attached Files:

  17. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,363
    Likes:
    973
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    I can't get the SG3525 to oscillate. I don't remember how to look at a sub circuit but I think it is past time to see if the DG3525 was built right.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    I am now showing M1 with 206.034A and M2 at 206,032 A

    I made changes to the above circuit, questioning the reasoning for the changes in the Mosfet connections.

    I can't upload from my Windows side right now but I will as soon as I figure out the problem. I made the changes above and I can't read the smaller voltages or if it's even oscillating. But the above seems to show work being done. I'll get back to you.
     
  19. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    Ok, this is what I did, I'm hoping I'm close. FYI, I copied the schematic I've been editing on the windows side. This is difficult, my system is operating at mud speeds. I need to upgrade to Solid State Drive.

    It will solve the slow speeds. However, check this out "Transient" 50ms.

    4.3
     

    Attached Files:

  20. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    Like I said slow as Dialup.

    Ron, I'm sorry for the problems, but this one is a good one I fixed 4.3 I had no path to D4 and R2. I have fixed it now.
     
  21. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,213
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    I can't read it either? I don't know why. It looks dead but it picks up L1 at 217.654pA? Of course this is in the "Transient" simulation. I don't know if I got something or I'm screwed again?
     

Share This Page