• Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

What tip radius do you need for 0402 resistors?

Status
Not open for further replies.

dknguyen

Well-Known Member
Most Helpful Member
If the pad is minimal, I'd go 0.3mm since you need to get in between the component and the pad to make contact with both.

Alternatively, go with a chisel tip that has a thickness of 0.3mm, but is actually wider than the component as long as the PCB isn't crowded the width isn't too important. As long as it's not crowded, the thickness of the tip matters more because if the pad is small, the component is too short, and the tip is too thick then the tip can't make contact with both pad and component because it gets blocked by the 90 degree corner formed between pad and component.

A guide:
https://www.jbctools.com/pdf/brochures/cartridge_guide.pdf

Minimal pads are a PITA to solder though because it's easy to get the alignment off so one of the pads isn't touching at all, especially on smaller parts. If you're doing a lot of them go hot tweezers (or some would also recommend hot air).
 
Last edited:

Mickster

Well-Known Member
Most Helpful Member
Hope you've banned coffee, cigarettes and energy drinks from the techs messing around with that 0402 'dust'.
 

DerStrom8

Super Moderator
#1: Don't use conical tips. They generally do a very poor job of transferring heat to the component lead or pad efficiently. Chisel tips are much more reliable and effective.
#2: When you get to 0402 parts you really ought to be using reflow processes, not hand-soldering. Get some solder paste and a hot air station. You'll never regret it.
 

dknguyen

Well-Known Member
Most Helpful Member
#1: Don't use conical tips. They generally do a very poor job of transferring heat to the component lead or pad efficiently. Chisel tips are much more reliable and effective.
#2: When you get to 0402 parts you really ought to be using reflow processes, not hand-soldering. Get some solder paste and a hot air station. You'll never regret it.
Yeah, conical tips suck. The only reason to go conical is if you need a tip width smaller than what can be made in any other shape. You can use an overly big chisel or bevel tip on a small part. Not so much with a conical.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest threads

EE World Online Articles

Loading
Top