1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

pic compiling/programming questions

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by breadboardguy, May 7, 2009.

  1. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,869
    Likes:
    144
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    I have a old one it's P4 2200mhz and usb 1.1 I use it in the shop If you over load it you have to reboot it. Reboot the thing lol
     
  2. breadboardguy

    breadboardguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    montreal, Canada
    Anyway,i use a 9 volt battery/regulator to avoid to reboot the computer now.
    My father has no more reason of being angry now(he was furious lol).
     
  3. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    Did rebooting the computer cause the USB port to start working ?
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. breadboardguy

    breadboardguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    montreal, Canada

    No...and i dont think that my computer goes in the modern section, its 10 years old.
     
  6. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    We had USB trouble with two student laptops at school. The first erased the PICkit2 code. The other port on this machine was OK.

    The second failed in the last 2 weeks of school. it would show a VDD error even with a powered target. Both ports on this laptop did so.

    No idea what caused either problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. skyhawk

    skyhawk New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    235
    Likes:
    7
    Location:
    Morgantown, WV
    You have never said exactly what you did. I don't see how you could short anything using the starter kit as it comes straight from the factory. It sounded like you were just programming the 16F690 to blink the LEDs on the board. Did you try to solder something to the board?
     
  8. breadboardguy

    breadboardguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    montreal, Canada
    On the starter kit, there are the voltage supply and ground pins(for connecting purposes) very very close(3/4 of a mm) and i shorted that up with a resistor leg...

    EDIT:

    Is 56.3 khz near enough for a 56 khz tsop irsensor?
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2009
  9. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    Yes, it's not at all critical, if you get a considerable distance from it's specified frequency you will start to lose the absolute maximum range.
     
  10. breadboardguy

    breadboardguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    montreal, Canada
    My ir sensor only outputs 1.7 volts(5 volts)...I built it according to goodwin and others tutorials but it does'nt seems to work...What error could it be?
    There is no current output on ir receiving.
    Is it a common error?
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2009
  11. birdman0_o

    birdman0_o Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes:
    18
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    What electronics store do you go to for parts? There are many in MTL
     
  12. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,869
    Likes:
    144
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    All ir module don't work the same. Some have to have a pullup resistor some don't need
    it. The best thing to do is get the module working first then hook it to your pic you can hook a led from the output with a resistor 1k to - volts and see if it's working Some modules you have to hook up like this.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    be80be's diagram misses out the supply decoupling resistor, this is pretty crucial,, and it may not work without it.

    You need to be aware as well that not all modules have the same pin connections, so you need to make sure it's connected the right way round.
     
  14. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,869
    Likes:
    144
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    I have never used a decoupling resistor the modules I use never would work wired like that I found this a long time ago [​IMG] And it works for me. But maybe I should of said not wired the same to
    Only thing is I use a 10k and 4.7uf I think in my drawling I marked the cap a 47uf it should be 4.7uf
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 10, 2009
  15. breadboardguy

    breadboardguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    montreal, Canada
    Addison of course! Never go to active eletronique(they sell 4 330 ohms resistor for 1 $).

    I did exactly like that( to be able to see the led, i had to put the resistor to 330 ohms), but there is still 1.7-8 volts output ...The module works, i pulsed a tsal6200 to 57 khz and the tsop shuts of very well when recceiving the signal. There is no power supply resistor, as it was'nt outputing enough current to see then led.But still 1.7 volts...
     
  16. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    You can't use the output to source current to an LED, the TSOP has a high value pullup resistor inside (or a small current source). If you're attempting to source current that would explain your problem - however, you can sink current through a TSOP, check my remote control tester at:

    Nigel's Projects Page

    Notice that this doesn't have a supply decoupling resistor, but it's only a very crude useage :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2009
  17. breadboardguy

    breadboardguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    montreal, Canada
    Its all right now, it was just my inexperience that made me fail...

    I have a pretty strange question. Can a tsop sensor well receive data from ir led underwater?In a clear pool. Or is it simply just a silly idea?

    (emitter out of water)
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2009
  18. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,869
    Likes:
    144
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    Water absorbs infrared light you would have very short range. Read this site some real test with IR infraredremotecontrol
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2009
  19. breadboardguy

    breadboardguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    montreal, Canada
    Hey, i just made my two PIC's talk together with a phone:)!
    (with ir transmission,TSOP)

    After scratching my head i tought: why dont use this design?
    It works very great, and that cant be due to any programming error, because there are no wire connecting the two microcontrollers, only air!
    After testing, none of the parts where hot :rolleyes: ... so it looks alright, can someone tell me?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hWzqk6A-PIQ&feature=channel_page

    Done that, its progress.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 13, 2009
  20. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    Why 330 ohm?, that's exceptionally low, and not required to be.
     
  21. breadboardguy

    breadboardguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    montreal, Canada
    I dont even need resistor? So what is the drawback to this design? Is it suitable for data transmitting?
     

Share This Page