Welcome to our site!

Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

  • Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to solder tiny, tight, narrow pinhole and PCB layout and..

abdulbadii

New Member
How to solder tiny, tight, narrow pinhole and PCB layout, and what thing/material to prevent solder to go over neighboring pin/hole ?
Of course, means it must be little/non heat conductive to prevent draining soldering iron heat
 

ramondo

Member
Ultraviolet curing solder mask. Iron with enough heat to QUICKLY solder area. Practice on a scrap board first.
 

rjenkinsgb

Well-Known Member
Most Helpful Member
The most obvious thing is to put all the components in before soldering, if possible, so heat transfer or solder flow between leads/holes in the same copper pad does not matter.

If you must leave holes free, you can put Kapton tape over them - that is heatproof and commonly used to protect areas of PCBs during manufacture or assembly.
(Like to prevent tin flowing over gold edge connector areas).
 

Latest threads

Top