1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Glcd

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by AtomSoft, Jul 30, 2008.

  1. bryan

    bryan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    416
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Error [1027] unable to locate 'system.h'
     
  2. AtomSoft

    AtomSoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,670
    Likes:
    41
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY US
    OOPS! lol wrong code going to edit it out. Check the other post again i fixed it
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2008
  3. bryan

    bryan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    416
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Thanks, looks like the previous code was BoostC instead of C18. Works like a charm, compiled fine and here is a snapshot running in Proteus. Excuse the ratsnest
     

    Attached Files:

    • GLCD.JPG
      GLCD.JPG
      File size:
      110.5 KB
      Views:
      754
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)

    Oh sorry i missed it that those are fonts drawn on that display.

    Well my font is a lot bigger and contains the entire ASCII set with ascii indexes. I need to write a program that converts fonts on a PC to glcd fonts.
     
  6. AtomSoft

    AtomSoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,670
    Likes:
    41
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY US
    What i would do is in photoshop i make a image the size of the font i want and type the whole characters that i would want like 0-9 a-z A-Z and make that into a BMP 2 bit and use the program you supplied (or one that comes with MikroE) and convert to decimal.
     
  7. AtomSoft

    AtomSoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,670
    Likes:
    41
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY US
    its cool. hope you enjoy the code thank futz and Someone Electro really. I just put it together and posted it. lol the loops are all mine (thats why they aren done yet lol)
     
  8. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    Problem is that in most fonts that the character vary in width. Also you cant get all ASCIIs this way.Also it is a boring job to do.

    So its easier to write a program to create this bmp. For visual basic its a very quick job.
     
  9. AtomSoft

    AtomSoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,670
    Likes:
    41
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY US
    Since you are more experienced its easier for you and its not boring too me :D its fun making and being creative. (even tho your way is more efficient) i dont need efficiency right now to that extent.

    I have to study that vb code that vb code to see exactly how it works.
     
  10. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    The easyest is to use my existing GLCD image converter and add a button for converting fonts. All you do is use the Print command to print characters on to a text box at the right spots.(It uses the font that the picture box is set to)

    I have to add this feature some time.
     
  11. zed4

    zed4 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    Can you post the code? I'd like to try it on 18F.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page