1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Pickit 2 VPP Voltage Level error

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by nachum, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. Vizier87

    Vizier87 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes:
    12
    Location:
    Johor Bahru, Malaysia
    is it still 1V where you checked it?
     
  2. nachum

    nachum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes:
    0
    it is 0v.
    vpp=0v
    vdd=4.5v
     
  3. blueroomelectronics

    blueroomelectronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12,536
    Likes:
    168
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Sounds like the unit may have a problem. The VPP generator is an inductor, diode, cap & transistor. The PICkit2 manual has a schematic, my guess is it's the inductor.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Vizier87

    Vizier87 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes:
    12
    Location:
    Johor Bahru, Malaysia

    Change the PIC, if it's ok then the old one is to be snapped in half. I had one kept for remembrance that PICs are sometimes sooo frustrating.
     
  6. colin55

    colin55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes:
    82
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Insert a chip that it recognises. Then burn the chip.
    Only then will Vpp appear.
    If you don't understand this, using the programmer is beyond you.
     
  7. nachum

    nachum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes:
    0
    All problem started When I tried to program the PIC16F877A.
    So I downloaded the program checks the PICKIT 2 and I got an vpp error.
    Test was that nothing is connected to PICKIT 2 under the provisions of the test and also I checked even when it was connected to the PIC16F877A
    I received an vpp error.
     
  8. blueroomelectronics

    blueroomelectronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12,536
    Likes:
    168
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Sounds like your PK2 is damaged
     
  9. nachum

    nachum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes:
    0
    Probably the problem is the pickit 2
     
  10. blueroomelectronics

    blueroomelectronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12,536
    Likes:
    168
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Yes, that's what I said. If nothing is connected to it and it can't generate any VPP voltages then it would appear the PK2 is damaged.
     
  11. colin55

    colin55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes:
    82
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    I have shorted the Vpp line many times. It doesn't get damaged.
    Insert a chip that the programmer recognises and burn it.
    Only then will Vpp be generated.
     
  12. blueroomelectronics

    blueroomelectronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12,536
    Likes:
    168
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I've seen really cheap PICkit2 clones that use an inductor that can't handle a short, it can be easily damaged.
     
  13. nachum

    nachum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes:
    0
    Hi,
    According to the PICkit 2 V2.61 software should not connect anything to PICKIT 2 to check the PICKIT 2.
    So there is no connection what kind of PIC I'm using.
    Even before I begin to burn I want to see that it is a proper PICKIT.
     
  14. Wp100

    Wp100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    959
    Likes:
    43
    Location:
    England
    Hi,

    That is correct - to TEST the Vpp you do not connect anything to the Pickit2 output socket.

    Collin55 comment refers only to when you are trying to program a pic chip and so not relevant to your tests.

    As I said yesterday, you Minikit2 appears faulty - you need to contact your supplier for a replacement.

    As I also mentioned do you have any other chip that you can prove your development board is working ok ? - just in case it is actually a fault on the dev board that has damaged the programmer.

    You could just measure the resistance between the dev boards icsp socket pin 1 and pin 3 - would expect to see at least 10k or greater.
    Do not connect the mini kit2 or power to the board while testing and do not put any chip in the zif sockets.

    If that returns over 10k fine, then insert the 16F chip into the zif socket and repeat the test, if this is again over 10k then it seems likely both the dev board and chip are ok.
     
  15. nachum

    nachum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes:
    0
    Hi,
    ICSP connector function pic pin
    1 MCLR/VPP
    2 VDD
    3 VSS
    4 ICSPDAT
    5 ICSPCLK
    So what you're saying is that i should check the pin's VSS VPP
    And if I see 10k the development kit is ok.
     
  16. Wp100

    Wp100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    959
    Likes:
    43
    Location:
    England
    Hi,

    Yes, with your your meter on the Ohms setting and the leads on those two pins as a said in the last message.

    If it is around 10k or above that looks good, if you then do the same test with the chip in the zif socket you are then testing the chip. Again, do not connect any power or the programmer while doing these tests
     
  17. nachum

    nachum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes:
    0
    Hi,
    I'll check the resistance .
    in the sketch is 47K .

    Thank you very much for your help
     
  18. nachum

    nachum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes:
    0
    Hi,
    It started to work for a few minutes.
    The software showed me 12-11.9 volts.Then it stopped.
    But now I can not start again the programmer.
    Does anybody have an idea what could it be?
    Could be something that should set in MPLAB?

    I checked the resistance and I see 47K
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2010
  19. Vizier87

    Vizier87 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes:
    12
    Location:
    Johor Bahru, Malaysia
    I didn't know resistance is a she... but it makes sense.. :D
     
  20. raviypujar

    raviypujar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    My PICKIT2 is also giving the same problem and i got a solution for it check my blog

    Please post the solution here, not link to your Blog.

    Moderation.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2012

Share This Page