1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

interfacing xbee with atmega...

Discussion in 'AVR' started by kpshamilsagar, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. kpshamilsagar

    kpshamilsagar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes:
    0
    is it possible to interface an xbee with atmega?
     
  2. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,228
    Likes:
    641
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    Of course.
     
  3. kpshamilsagar

    kpshamilsagar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes:
    0
    do you have any circuits that i can refer?
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,228
    Likes:
    641
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE

    No, I don't use Atmal products, refer to the datasheets.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009
  6. gaspode42

    gaspode42 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Have a look at this forum it may point you in the right direction.

    Also try this link :D
     
  7. fermat7

    fermat7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    High lands
    you can do it so easily!
     
  8. kpshamilsagar

    kpshamilsagar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes:
    0
    can you send me some circuits?i hv no clue how to do it...
     
  9. kpshamilsagar

    kpshamilsagar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes:
    0
    tel me if this circiut gonna work out or not?
    1. i want send numbers(0-9) from my computer to this atmega.
    2. some strings also.
    tel me is with this circuit can i do this?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. blueroomelectronics

    blueroomelectronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12,536
    Likes:
    168
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    TX to RX, RX to TX
    And it must be run at 3.3V
     
  11. kpshamilsagar

    kpshamilsagar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes:
    0
    and what about this one?it goes to computer dbfemale
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page