1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Insane loading times

Discussion in 'Site Issues & Feedback' started by Little Ghostman, Jul 5, 2017.

  1. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    I have a G4 connection and have tried 5 different browsers all of which are upto date. This site can take upto 20mins to load a single page although with chrome this is cut to 11 mins. Its seems to spend forever on the bit that says Ajax.googleapis.com

    Anyone else having stupid load times? this has been going on for weeks and has stopped me using the site
     
  2. cowboybob

    cowboybob Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes:
    478
    Location:
    James Island, SC
    Hey, LG! Good to see ya.

    Tried the link (w/ Mozilla) Got to "Google Hosted Libraries" very quickly (couple of seconds).

    I'm on an ATT 6Mb down, 1Mb up DSL line.
     
  3. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,283
    Likes:
    1,222
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    No probs here. Pages typically load in <2sec. FF on Win10, with NoScript and AdBlock.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,080
    Likes:
    326
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia

    No problem here either (Chrome, win 7). However, I use uBlock as adblock allows advertisers to buy immunity.

    Mike.
     
  6. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,245
    Likes:
    911
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Ditto... Win 10 and edge here... Very fast... Take a look at your TCPIP stack... If you are running Win 10 the last update trashed mine and slowed me down to a snails pace.... TCP optimiser or google net refresh... I did a NETSH / reset then a reboot, then all was fine..
     
  7. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    I run win 8.1 (no idea why) didnt think of the stack I will clear it and try again. win 8 had a update a while back. no idea why its this site though. brb lets ee what happens
     
  8. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    slightly better but still takes a couple of mins to load.....I destroyed my laptop so thats not an option. I might take a deeper look into it at some point, but its a PITA for a single site giving me problems. I might try and switch back to G3 see if that helps
     
  9. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    its only page load times, once loaded i can post etc very very fast.
     
  10. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,245
    Likes:
    911
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Try the Google DNS servers.... 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 They speed stuff up!
     
  11. cowboybob

    cowboybob Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes:
    478
    Location:
    James Island, SC
    Ian, please forgive my ignorance, but how does one do that?

    (Since I'm still using a 300 Baud modem :banghead:... just kidding))
     
  12. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,245
    Likes:
    911
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Network properties - Internet Protocl V4(tcpip v4) - Properties - select use following dns servers.

    Network properties are on the network adaptor properties!
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. cowboybob

    cowboybob Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes:
    478
    Location:
    James Island, SC
    OK. Thanks, Ian.

    Guess I've got some googling to do... :cool:
     
  14. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    no idea why its just electrotech but appears it causes my bluetooth (didnt know the pc had it!) to try and make the connection, i tether from a cell phone hence the G4. disabling the bluetooth seems to have improved it.

    I need alot more computing power so building a new pc soon, not fixed the spec yet but going to go with assisted water cooling again and maybe 10-12 cores. Some of the things i am into hammer the processor and i would like to offload some the work to a graphics card cores. this time building a 'desk' pc with all the parts inside a desk with a glass top and hepa filter inlet. Sounds expensive but a trip to a computer show has made it pretty cheap :D.
     
  15. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,934
    Likes:
    1,099
    Bob:

    There should be a way to select "DHCP-addresses only" and your likely IPV4. Then you can add Goggle's primary and secondary name servers.
     
  16. Little Ghostman

    Little Ghostman Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,737
    Likes:
    433
    Location:
    SCOTLAND
    Problem now solved, telling google to go mi,d its own business did the trick!! I blocked alot of the google stuff with the firewall and its much much better.

    One other rant though, does google own youtube? Every time i google a video i get pages of you tube vids barely related, even though alot of the vids i watch would never be on youtube. I really hate the way they stick there stuff at the top regardless how useful it is. Any better search engines?
     
  17. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,283
    Likes:
    1,222
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Yup. Since 2006.
     
  18. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,934
    Likes:
    1,099
    LG:

    What's your list?
     

Share This Page