1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Hi Guys need help with a charger circuit please

Discussion in 'Repairing Electronics' started by Dr Bob, Sep 7, 2013.

  1. Dr Bob

    Dr Bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Hi Eric, thanks mate I will have a look
     
  2. Dr Bob

    Dr Bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Is there a way to select and cut, copy or move more than one component in the circuit?
     
  3. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Yes. Use the Delete or F6 (copy) key or click the Move icon, as appropriate, then left-click and drag a marquee around what you want to delete/copy/move. Left-click to drop (paste) the marquee contents. You can paste into the current sheet or into a new sheet.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Dr Bob

    Dr Bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK

    Excellent, thanks Alec :cool:
     
  6. Dr Bob

    Dr Bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    Bum and blast, no wonder things didn't make a lot of sense to me with the bottom circuit, I discovered today that I had C 11 at .22, I have been pulling my hair out trying to figure out why I am apparently getting no gain out of the amp, of course it dawned on me that would be .22 farad and needed to be .22u :arghh:
    Why is there no caps in the selection below .5?
     
  7. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    I've been caught out before by not specifying units. Also, I once put '0.1F', intending 0.1Farads. Spice interprets the F as 'femto' !!
    A quirk. Once you have selected a specific brand/chemistry/voltage rating of cap, subsequent changes to the selection only offer a limited choice. My workaround is to delete the cap then insert a generic cap again then select (from a full range) brand etc if necessary. For many sims the generic cap is ok.
     
  8. Dr Bob

    Dr Bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    What's "femto" ?

    Is there a list or anything anywhere which shows what all the components starting with LT are?
     
  9. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,174
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE
    hi,
    Its fast!
    femtosecond - one quadrillionth (10^-15) of a second; one thousandth of a picosecond

    E
     
  10. Dr Bob

    Dr Bob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Warwickshire UK
    ooh! that is fast, thank's Eric
     
  11. shokjok

    shokjok Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    452
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    There is nothing to indicate monitoring of the battery temperature, or reducing the charge current as the battery capacity or temperature increases.
     

Share This Page