1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

double sided PCB how to DIY

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by ravi17, May 13, 2017.

  1. ravi17

    ravi17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes:
    0
    I wanted to try double sided PCB using toner transfer method. I printed out the top and bottom copper. My question is how to align the printed top and bottom on the PCB sides so that via holes and others are aligned? any tricks and tips?
     
  2. JimB

    JimB Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6,323
    Likes:
    585
    Location:
    Peterhead, Scotland
    ONLINE
    Have a look at Mr Carlson's Lab:



    JimB
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. camerart

    camerart Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes:
    11
    Location:
    Dorset UK.
    Hi,
    I've been making film copies of each side SVG (Keeps image the correct size) then make up a (in my case) 4"x6" x PCB thickness" appr 10mm wide, 'L' square out of card. Place the two films together lining up the circuit, then glue the square between the films, along bottom and side. place PCb up to the square, and pinch all together when turning over on the light box.

    I'm just going to look at the Laser print/heat method. (making the films is a bit time consuming)
    Camerart.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2017
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. ravi17

    ravi17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes:
    0

    perfect, great details so useful for beginners
     
  6. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    If using toner transfer, I'd find it difficult task! And even with mill/router method, alignment is still needed spot-on :).
     
  7. Joe G

    Joe G Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes:
    16
    Location:
    Florida. USA
    I drill a few vias through a printout and the blank board, I use a pin to punch the same holes in the top and bottom toner prints, I use thin wire or fishing line to align them to the blank drilled brd, then tape before I heat-press them.
     
  8. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    If you look at the video you will see square corners which are basically a no no for circuit boards.
    I have a well explained tutorial on Electro tech online as well as over at Digital DIY. Have made lots of double sided boards.
    Will try and locate the tutorial
     
  9. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
  10. DirtyLude

    DirtyLude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes:
    56
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Just skipped through the video, but I think he is doing it like I used to do it. Just print out the two images, line them up using a bright light shining through and then tape the paper together so it doesn't move. Slip the PCB between and iron, everything should be lined up. Took a series of images a few years ago that someone was going to make into a tutorial, but it never happened.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    I found using stick pins on the corners works well then tape together before laminating
    or better yet laminate one side, stick the pins in the holes you drilled for alignment.
    line up side 2 and use the pins for alignment. this method works even better.
     
  12. Mosaic

    Mosaic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,568
    Likes:
    128
    Location:
    Caribbean
    have a look at my project here:
    https://hackaday.io/project/7938-pcb-smt-maker-lab-home

    EDIT: I quote from the build instructions section on dbl sided registration:
    For double sided boards with thru hole parts: Place a TTF print face up on the board and align to take strips of painter's tape along the 5mm border. Secure with bits of tape on the sides. Now use a large safety pin or the pin cap from a Krazy Glue tube, carefully press a pinpoint punch mark in the centre of any thru hole pads near the corners of the layout so the copper clad is marked. I usually add custom pad/vias just for this purpose, perimeter machine screw locations are good as well. Once you have 3 or 4 corners marked, carefully remove the TTF print and use a regular 'bobby' pin to pass thru each punched hole in the TTF. Now take the other TTF layer print and carefully punch thru the SAME pads with the bobby pin. I use a bit of backing cardboard to do this easily. It is important to punch the centres of all the pads you choose. Using a 0.8mm drill, carefully drill the registration punch marks you made on the copper clad.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2017
  13. PENNNN

    PENNNN New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    i think you can seach some film in youtube
     
  14. Chris Edwards

    Chris Edwards New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    If you're designing double sided boards you'll want to have a few holes somewhere that you can use to align both sides. I usually add an extra centimeter around the edge and put a small hole in each corner. The most important thing is to fill in all blank areas black it will make easier to iron and harder to rip/crease while sticking to the board.
     
  15. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,906
    Likes:
    1,094
    I just bought some double-sided Kapton tape (ebay) with Silicone adhesive for another project. It should hold up to 400 F.
     

Share This Page