1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

attachements

Discussion in 'Site Issues & Feedback' started by bogdanfirst, Feb 1, 2003.

  1. bogdanfirst

    bogdanfirst New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,310
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Ramnicu Valcea, Romania
    why cant i attach a file in the general electronics chat?
    o, and another suggestion, i think that old forums, the ones that ended should be placed in a separate place and let only the new ones there, its hard to navigate, otherwise this site is :!: EXCELENT!!! :!: with capital letters
     
  2. kinjalgp

    kinjalgp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    INDIA/USA
    Or one thing that everyone can do is after the problem has been resolved, the author of the post should write "(Resolved)" the the subject line which will sperate out those post from other. What do you think?
     
  3. Pilot

    Pilot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    191
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Easy enough to do and makes sense.

    :lol:
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. bogdanfirst

    bogdanfirst New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,310
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Ramnicu Valcea, Romania

    looks ok, but that would mean we wont know the first subkect of it...
    but i have been thinking of this, it is not such a problem, because the messages are sorted on pages.
    but what about the attachements?
     
  6. kinjalgp

    kinjalgp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    INDIA/USA
    I am not telling to change the entire subject of the post to just "(Resolved)". But add it along with the existing subject. It does makes sense, istn't it?
     
  7. bogdanfirst

    bogdanfirst New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,310
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Ramnicu Valcea, Romania
    yes it does
     

Share This Page