1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

6v Regulator for a Generator System

Discussion in 'Automotive Electronics' started by sign216, Dec 3, 2015.

  1. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Alas, no. It regulates voltage but has no current limiter. It is a high-side switch for the field coil, whereas your generator requires a low-side switch. It does not have a cut-off function to prevent battery discharge via the field coil.
     
  2. sign216

    sign216 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Ok, I thought it must be too simple. Commercial versions of it were only $25 (25 Euro at current rates).

    There's not many commercial versions of my regulator at all, and they are about $175!
     
  3. sign216

    sign216 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA

    Do you have a link? I couldn't find any correct ones except at two or three times that price.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales

    Sorry, no link. I confess to simply searching for "6V motorcycle regulator" and didn't check datasheets, so they may not have been 'correct'.
     
  6. sign216

    sign216 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    i
    Alec, can you check the Pebble representation of the stripboad layout? It seems like a few components are missing. This is my first time with Pebble, so maybe I'm not reading it correctly.
    Joe
     
  7. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    C1, C2 and TVS aren't shown, because I added those to the simulation after I did the layout in Pebble. I can't re-open and edit my Pebble file because it got garbled :(. There seems to be a bug in the Pebble software: it doesn't save files accurately on my Win10 system. D1 and R1 aren't shown because they would be on a separate assembly within the headlight. R11 isn't shown because its format/size would depend on your choice of component. There is space on the layout to accommodate C1, C2, TVS, R11.
     
  8. sign216

    sign216 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Yes, the Pebble illustration isn't showing very well for me either. Unfortunately, I can't access it electronically to place the remaining items. I'll print the picture out and manually add the items to the paper copy.

    Just so I understand, the horizontal lines (black, yellow, orange, red, etc) are jumper wires, is that right? Why the different colors?
     
  9. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Yes, those are jumper wires. Arbitrary colour choice, except that I like to associate dark colours with ground/negative and bright colours with the positive supply or thereabouts.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1

Share This Page