1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Upload Attachments To Conversation

Discussion in 'Site Issues & Feedback' started by MrAl, Aug 21, 2015.

  1. MrAl

    MrAl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,049
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    NJ
    Hi,

    Any way to upload an attachment to a private conversation? I thought this was working now but i dont see an option to upload in a conversation.

    Thanks.
     
  2. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,515
    Likes:
    507
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    I have the option, but perhaps it's only available to moderators? If so, that seems pretty ridiculous to me. Let me check something....
     
  3. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,515
    Likes:
    507
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Hmm, that was strange. Your permissions showed you didn't have permission to start or receive PMs, or to upload attachments. Try it again, if you will.

    Matt
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. MrAl

    MrAl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,049
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    NJ

    Hey thanks Matt, it is working now i just tried it.
    I wonder how my 'permissions' changed.


    Do you also happen to know if the Latex editor is working again yet or no?
     
  6. MikeMl

    MikeMl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    11,139
    Likes:
    566
    Location:
    AZ 86334
    This does not appear to be something a lowly user can change for themselves...
     
  7. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,515
    Likes:
    507
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Hi MrAl,

    It looks like everyone's permissions changed for some reason. It may be the default setting for one of the last software updates that users cannot upload attachments. It can only be changed through the admin control panel.

    I'll talk to Dave and see if there was a reason that members are not allowed to upload attachments to conversations by default.

    As for the latex editor, it appears to still be broken. I'll mention that as well.

    Matt
     
  8. JimB

    JimB Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    6,392
    Likes:
    593
    Location:
    Peterhead, Scotland
    I seem to remember we had a discussion similar to this some months ago, I tried to look back and find it, but to no avail.

    On that occasion I just enabled the facility for the member who had the problem.

    On a wider scale, I have no reason why the facility is not available to all.

    JimB

    On Edit:
    The previous discussion was here:
    http://www.electro-tech-online.com/...ice-and-stable-now.144815/page-2#post-1224920
     
  9. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,515
    Likes:
    507
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Yep, I know who that member was too. Saw him listed in the admin panel saying he had "custom permissions" because one of us changed them.

    I have a PM out to Dave to see if there was a reason it was disabled, and to see if he could enable it for all (at least well-known) members.
     
  10. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,970
    Likes:
    1,099
    ONLINE
    I asked about the "attachment to conversations" a while ago. Never really got a definitive answer from Dave.

    At the same time enabling it between "most helpful members" means what? Only they can sent attachments between themselves? That's nearly useless.

    Is asking for it to be turned on temporarily or permanently between conversationalists permitted?
     
  11. MrAl

    MrAl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,049
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    NJ
    Hi again,

    Thanks Matt and JimB. I would have no problem with it being turned on for regular members only or something like that. I keep the file sizes small too so as not to take up too much server bandwidth. I usually use .gif for drawings as i find i can make the file size pretty small, always under 100k and usually much smaller.
     
  12. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,970
    Likes:
    1,099
    ONLINE
    Remember when everyone got annoyed with PM SPAM?

    In practice resolutions always up being "all or nothing ", especially when issues develop. An aside: I do believe that brand new members really can't upload anything which is good thing. You may typically only have to choose for whatever options are available. You can't at a whim say, after at least one post with a delay of 24 hours before the option is enabled.

    Your "stuck" with what the software provides.

    You can't arbitrarily have an option in the conversations for everybody that says "User accepts attachments" that is initially off. Even if you had such an option, you inevitably would never find out until you send, which is also annoying. That, sort of, behavior would keep the spamability pretty low.

    I would hope, that having PM privs would at least be delayed 24 hours after registering or after having >1 post. PM ing of moderators should always be permitted.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,515
    Likes:
    507
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Hi KISS,

    Dave appears to have fixed the Latex editor. I tested it and it works for me, but it would be good to know if it works across the board.

    Regards,
    Matt
     
  14. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,970
    Likes:
    1,099
    ONLINE


    Guess it's OK?
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2015
  15. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,970
    Likes:
    1,099
    ONLINE
  16. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,970
    Likes:
    1,099
    ONLINE
    [latex]\widetilde{a}[/latex]

    I guess OK,the closing tag wasn't right.

    Other comments:
    It initially opened wierdly, like covering the entire screen or hiding on an entirely different FF window.

    The instructions are "borderline stupid"

    "Please enter you latex above"

    Nothing about tags or having to paste it into the message body

    Hey, once a grad student said, see if you can crash my "network terminal handler" tat he wrote for his Thesis. I thought about it for maybe 5 minutes, walked over to a logged out terminal and typed three characters. "Crash". It was a special case. My sequence caused the character position to go negative. I had prior knowledge of the issues because of helping a friend patch the OS to handle scope rubouts. We were fortunate to have the sources of a major OS of a minicomputer.
     
  17. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,515
    Likes:
    507
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    I thought it always popped up in a separate browser window. It always did for me.

    I generally don't use tags, I click and drag the image of the formula into the reply window. I'm not familiar enough with Latex to be able to simply punch in the code.
     
  18. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,970
    Likes:
    1,099
    ONLINE
    it's easier for me to use a web based Latex and copy/paste. At least it works.
     
  19. MrAl

    MrAl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,049
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    NJ


    Hello Matt,

    It looks like it is working again. My suggestion would be to have someone test it from time to time to make sure it still works because so many people have used Latex in their posts and so they could easily become unreadable if the Latex engine stops working for any reason. I've seen this happen many times in the past.
    It could be that after a software update of some kind that it breaks something that allows the Latex code to show properly.
     
  20. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,515
    Likes:
    507
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    According to Dave:

     
  21. MrAl

    MrAl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,049
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    NJ
    Hi again,

    Oh yes, i think there is a limit as to how large you can make the equation/expression maybe? Wonder if there is a spec on that.
     

Share This Page