I reckon it puts you in the north Derbyshire peak district, just south of Huddersfield. However I see you are posting from Birmingham. Hmmm!
To convert lat & lon to Northern and Eastings, you need to put these values through the Transverse Mecarter Projection which is mathematically complex. However I have the source code in C if interested. It took a 68HC11 micro running at 8MHz nearly 4 seconds to do the conversion. On a PC it won't be a problem.
**broken link removed** may help.
I used the lassen about 20 years ago and don't remember any specific issues with it.
There is no difference between GPS co-ords and Lat & Lon that will give you such a difference. You may want to look at switching off any differential GPS offset that may be causing this offset before you got it.
The Rockwell GPS Navcore V engine circa 1990 used it's own floating point IEEE standard for the maths, but after conversion, it still was spot on here in the UK.
I made my first GPS car alarm using the Navcore in the early 90's and a paging transmitter to send it's co-ords. I still have it in the loft for nostalgia reasons and to remind me I could have beat Tom Tom...but didn't as I am crap at marketing.