wannaBinventor
Member
I'm working on something right now to convert Lat/Long to MGRS. As you may know, you first have to convert it to UTM. That's done and is working fine, but I can't seem to find any information on converting the 100km grid squares.
For instance:
LAT/LONG: 83.26166667W 32.88805556N
converts to
UTM: 17S 288435 3641145
converts to
MGRS: 17SKS8843541145
As I said, I can get up to the UTM without a problem.
The bolded portion, "KS" refers to the 100km grid square within the UTM Zone (17S). How can I mathematically derive the 100km grid squad designation from the UTM. I know it has to be doable, but I just don't know how and can't find it on the net.
Thanks.
For instance:
LAT/LONG: 83.26166667W 32.88805556N
converts to
UTM: 17S 288435 3641145
converts to
MGRS: 17SKS8843541145
As I said, I can get up to the UTM without a problem.
The bolded portion, "KS" refers to the 100km grid square within the UTM Zone (17S). How can I mathematically derive the 100km grid squad designation from the UTM. I know it has to be doable, but I just don't know how and can't find it on the net.
Thanks.