1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Frequency multiplication of 20% duty cycle signal

Discussion in 'Automotive Electronics' started by teliocide, Jun 8, 2018.

  1. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,730
    Likes:
    1,277
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    If combining two circuits you need to avoid duplication of node names such as 'out' (unless, of course, you want to join those nodes).
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  2. teliocide

    teliocide New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes:
    0
    I managed to drag my 40106B frequency doubler circuit into your 555 50% Duty Cycle Output.asc.
    I like the way LTspice re-numbers the passive components.
    Like Alec_t said "duplicated names spell disaster". I had 2 "OUT's" and LTspice spat the dummy.
    Got that sorted and it appears to work fine.

    Combined circuits.png

    I have wired the output of your circuit directly into the 40106b circuit, I am not sure if this is the best way.
    Should it be via a capacitor or a resistor?

    What software would you recommend to go from LTspice.asc to board layout or even to PCB?
    When I make the transition manually my boards are large mainly due to idiot proofing them to protect me from me. ;)

    Gratitude is not a word.

    You need a "buy me a beer" button or similar :joyful:

    Many Thanks .... again
     
  3. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,730
    Likes:
    1,277
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Be aware that the circuit I posted is good for supply voltages up to 9V. Above that there is a risk of base-emitter junction breakdown of Q1 and Q2.
     
  4. dave miyares

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    -10
  5. crutschow

    crutschow Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,859
    Likes:
    515
    Location:
    L.A., USA Zulu -8
    ONLINE
    A direct connection is fine.
    Depends.
    The easiest is to use layout software that goes directly to board fabrication, such as from ExpressPCB or PCB123.
    But the boards are somewhat more expensive then using stand-along layout software, such as Eagle or Diptrace, and then sending the fab file to a PCB vendor, however the learning curve is steeper for that approach.
    So it's a tradeoff between easy and cheap, take you pick. :)
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice