1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Unable to connect to a specific website.

Discussion in 'Computers and Networks' started by Nigel Goodwin, Apr 19, 2012.

  1. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    Anyone got any ideas?, and can you try this website:

    www.tradeplace.com/

    It's one we use at work, or did - as we can't connect to it any more, although other people say they can.

    Traceroute times out after two hops in Germany - after going via Houston, Atlanta, and Washignton.

    Is it perhaps a DSN server problem?.
     
  2. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,240
    Likes:
    645
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE
    hi Nigel,
    Opens immediate for me..OK

    E.
     
  3. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    Thanks Eric,

    So why doesn't it work from here?.

    Here's a traceroute screenshot on it's IP address.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,240
    Likes:
    645
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE
  6. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    It was all working fine here until last Monday.
     
  7. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,240
    Likes:
    645
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE
    Did that URL I posted make any difference?
     
  8. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    No it didn't.

    I've just tried setting my DNS server settings to a different server, made no difference either.
     
  9. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    I can load the website here.
     
  10. canadaelk

    canadaelk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Likes:
    29
    Woks OK here. E
     
  11. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes:
    340
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Works fine here.
     
  12. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    I'm back home now, and I can connect from here OK, but Traceroute still times out - perhaps the server doesn't accept pings?.
     
  13. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    Traceroute did not work from here either.
     
  14. canadaelk

    canadaelk Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Likes:
    29
    Nigel: Pay your Ping bill! E
     
  15. rjs9163

    rjs9163 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Thane, Maharashtra, India
    Hi Nigel,
    It works fine here can't say what might be the problem, It may happen that it would not be able to catch the server from the workplace where you work, but its not sure, I am just making a guess or might be the server would be overloaded with number of users at the time when you try accessing it.:confused:
     
  16. jpanhalt

    jpanhalt Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    6,071
    Likes:
    524
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH, USA
    ONLINE
    Last year, I had a similar problem with another site. Had to clear my cache to fix it.

    BTW, the site you mention works fine for me, WinXP/Chrome.

    John
     

Share This Page