1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Setting power properties to a three phase voltage source in Proteus

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Thapthim, May 15, 2018.

  1. Thapthim

    Thapthim New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    I am carrying out a simulation in Proteus where I need a three phase voltage source with a predetermined power. I would like yo know if it is posible to set it and if it is how to do it.

    Thanks in avance.
     
  2. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,903
    Likes:
    1,063
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    Do you know how to "make a one phase voltage source with a predetermined power"?
     
  3. Thapthim

    Thapthim New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    No I don't, I haven't needed to make any.

    But in this moment I need a three phase one and I don't know if I can set it like a property in a V3Phase primitive device or if I have to make it.

    Maybe I explained it wrong sorry.
     
  4. dave miyares

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    -10


     
  5. Thapthim

    Thapthim New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    In any case, if you could explain to me how to make that in a one phase source I would be very grateful.
     
  6. crutschow

    crutschow Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,803
    Likes:
    510
    Location:
    L.A., USA Zulu -8
    What is "predetermined power"? :confused:
     
  7. Thapthim

    Thapthim New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    What I meant with predetermined power is for example setting the generator in a way where it always would give 5000W, even if the load doesn´t require such power.
    I need it to make a control with Arduino in which the excess of power is dissipated in a secondary load.
     
  8. dave miyares

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    -10


     
  9. crutschow

    crutschow Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,803
    Likes:
    510
    Location:
    L.A., USA Zulu -8
    What is the purpose of doing that? :confused:
    That's a strange requirement.
     
  10. Thapthim

    Thapthim New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    I know it's a bit strange, but my objective is to control an isolated hydroelectric power station which generates 5000W, connected to a variable load.
    When this load doesn't require such power, (which is known by measuring the voltage, frecuency and current) a secondary load, controlled by a PWM set by the measured parameters, dissipates the excess.

    Without setting the power in the source, if I add more load it only increases the required power, but it is not dissipated. I thought that maybe it could be preset the power of the source, but I see that probably is not.
     
  11. crutschow

    crutschow Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,803
    Likes:
    510
    Location:
    L.A., USA Zulu -8
    Then you just use a voltage source set to the desired voltage.
    You'd have to vary its frequency and voltage as well as the load resistance with time to simulate the varying load conditions.
     
  12. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,903
    Likes:
    1,063
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    In the real world, if you try to pull 10,000 watts the turbine stops turning and all stops.
    In Proteus there is no source I know of that works like that. (maybe we can make one)
    In Proteus there are voltage sources that make voltage and there is no limit to the power.

    In LT SPICE people make "photo cells" that are some thing like your generator. In that if you pull too much the voltage drops to zero. Maybe some one can help with that. What happens to voltage/frequency when the power level is too high?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice