1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

PIC to LCD

Discussion in 'Electronic Projects Design/Ideas/Reviews' started by PCBElectronic, Aug 4, 2005.

  1. PCBElectronic

    PCBElectronic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Bistrita, Romania
    Hy all
    I made a schematic but I don't know if it right!
    I want to conect a PIC16F628A to an LCD 20*4 , i need 2 buttons for set some stuff and an on/off button ; it is working on battery
    to explain it: I wanth to have a text on the lcd than if I push one of the 2 buttons another text will apaire. EX: Time 8h (for example this text is on the lcd ) and if i push the other button to be able to set the 8 into 5 for example
    All I need from you guys is to know if the schematic is right if you can help me ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. aibelectronics

    aibelectronics New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    242
    Likes:
    0
    PCB

    I don't have an answer, but I've clicked on it anyway. Can't this schematic possibly be simulated to find out its working status?
     
  3. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    OMG , is that a schematic?
    No offense but that is completelly wrong, I can't see anything correct in it (icluding 7805, switches on Datalink to LCD, diodes and cappacitors that prevent current from powering it).
    Is this your first attempt to draw your own schematic?
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)

    The power suply is full of errors.

    First the diode that was supoded to protect the circuit is the wrong way around (It wont let any curent to the circuit).Then the on indicator LED is in series whith the surce and it dosent have an curent limiting resistor.Then the filter capacitators are also i series and are suposed to be in parallel whith the suply.

    Then the switches are not wired properly.

    The PIC and the LCD are not geting power becose the capacitator is in series agen.

    This design wont work since its full of errors.

    Im sory but this needs to be complety re designed.
     
  6. arran

    arran New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Hi,

    Few things I spotted quickly:

    You can't pass DC with a series capacitor, so your power circuit (7805) won't work. You need to bypass any AC to ground. Capacitors pass AC, so they need to be connected from the rail to ground.

    The switches need to have a pullup resistor to a power rail, so there are no floating inputs.

    The diodes are all in the wrong spots. They need to have a 100 ohm or so resistor to ground from the rail

    Good luck

    Arran
     
  7. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    An electronic engeriers nightmare i wod say! :shock:
     
  8. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    I would say "true hell". :twisted:
     
  9. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    I gues you dont understand the basics of electronics.

    So start whith some simple stuff to get to know some concepts beter
     
  10. PCBElectronic

    PCBElectronic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Bistrita, Romania
    yes is the first time when I make my own schematic.
    Can Anybody make it for me please?
    I tried but ....
     
  11. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    You have to write an program for the PIC.Can you do that?

    Did you do somting simple first like blinking LEDs?
     
  12. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,331
    Likes:
    653
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    Try consulting my tutorials, the circuits for your design are all covered in the various different parts of the tutorials.
     
  13. PCBElectronic

    PCBElectronic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Bistrita, Romania
    somebody is gonna help me in righting the soft but I need to make the schematic good
    Can you help me please?
     
  14. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    What do you mean in this statement:
    "somebody is gonna help me in righting the soft ..."
     
  15. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    You have a bad attitude, you should want to know how things work first (eg reading datasheets and books) and then try to build it yourself. Don't rely on anybody (eg somebody will make SW for you) but try to do it yourself. Only then you can learn something.
     
  16. PCBElectronic

    PCBElectronic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Bistrita, Romania
    I have a friend that is gonna help me with the soft he is gonna learn me to right it
    I read the datasheets for the components that I used but they are in english an I am romanian I mean I don'y understand all the stuff
    Please can you help me in redrwawing the schematic :(
     
  17. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    I will first give you the scrematic of the powersuply so you will see how its suposed to be done.
     
  18. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    Actually I wanted to draw it, but I don't have the LCD in EAGLE so I won't :cry:
     
  19. PCBElectronic

    PCBElectronic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Bistrita, Romania
    :( it is not big stuff if you know electronic but i don't know very good
     
  20. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    Here you go It has an power switch and an power on LED.

    Ignore the regulator i used in the schematic.(I just clicked osme regulator becose its only the schematic that maters)
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    Berni, where are the 100nF Caps? They are important!
     

Share This Page