• Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Mixed PTH and SMD PCB

Status
Not open for further replies.

Flyback

Well-Known Member
We are doing a PCB which has both surface mount components and through hole components on it.
The surface mount components are on both sides of the PCB.
What’s the closest that a surface mount pad can be to a through hole pad?
 

DerStrom8

Super Moderator
Most Helpful Member
We are doing a PCB which has both surface mount components and through hole components on it.
The surface mount components are on both sides of the PCB.
What’s the closest that a surface mount pad can be to a through hole pad?
Check your manufacturer's requirements. They will give you a minimum trace width/copper clearance. If you're having the supplier assemble the boards for you, generally the through-hole parts are done as a secondary process and the only restriction on spacing is the etch clearance.
 

JonSea

Well-Known Member
Most Helpful Member
Seeed Studios has a very good PCB Design Guide. It's worth a browse. But DerStrom is right, your fabricator and assembler will have the final say.

Position parts on the bottom of the board to allow room to hand-solder through-hole components - there will have to be clearance for a soldering iron tip without messing up SMT components.
 

Cicero

Active Member
I'm inclined to just say "it depends".

It depends highly on the processes involved. Are the SMD components only reflowed? Do you have a wave process? What direction is the wave process, and is there sufficient space to not cast shadows? What parts are reto-fitted/hand placed? etc etc.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest threads

EE World Online Articles

Loading
Top