1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

120 volt outlets reading 240

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by nexpress, Apr 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nexpress

    nexpress New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    I put a sub panel in my garage last October and it has worked fine until today. All my outlets are now reading 240 when i put it in they read 120. I tried a few things now I can't get my breaker in the house that controls the sub panel to reset.
     
  2. Birdman Adam

    Birdman Adam New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Have you made any wiring changes?

    I'm at a loss for how that could have happened otherwise...
     
  3. nexpress

    nexpress New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    no nothing changed
     
  4. dave miyares

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    -10


     
  5. AlainB

    AlainB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Likes:
    5
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    You have obviously a dangerous problem. My advice is very simple: Since you have to ask, ...call an electrician.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  6. kinarfi

    kinarfi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,547
    Likes:
    30
    Location:
    P. G., Utah, United States of America
    Your neutral has come loose in you panel or further back and one of your receptacles on the other leg is back feeding 120 on to the neutral. Turn every thing off and unplug everything until you find where you lost your neutral. If you need more help, let me know and I'll draw you a picture of what's going on.
     
  7. nexpress

    nexpress New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    Could it have came loose in the house panel? Should I replace the circuit braker for the sub panel? I would like the picture if it is not to much trouble.
     
  8. dave miyares

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    -10


     
  9. Birdman Adam

    Birdman Adam New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    The breaker not being able to be reset is probably a sign of what people have stated above.
    Your problem could be anywhere, but if its just in the garage, then its something in the garage sub-panel. Or the connections to the breaker for the sub-panel in the house panel.

    Somewhere a wire is loose and is connecting parts that shouldn't be... I would advise you to remove anything that's plugged in.

    And maybe keep a fire extinguisher out..
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  10. Dragon Tamer

    Dragon Tamer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    848
    Likes:
    5
    Location:
    Landenberg, Pennsylvania USA
    Start at the begining, check the breaker to see if there are any loose wires, then check the back of your sub. If everything seems to be connected, then you'll have to do an ohm meter test on your sub, if the ohm meter reads a low resistance the you have a short circuit and should replace your wires. (just make sure none of the outlets are live, you wouldn't beleive how many people I've seen destroy an ohm meter that way)
     
  11. MikeMl

    MikeMl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    11,423
    Likes:
    600
    Location:
    AZ 86334
    Did your original feed to the garage have two different 120V circuits? If so, they could be fed from two different breakers that are sitting on opposite sides of the main panel, which would put 240V between L1 and L2. If something has come adrift, or some wire is pinched somewhere, that could manifest as 240V in a single duplex outlet.

    btw- when I wired my garage, I ran three conductor (Red, Blk, Wht, with bare ground) from the main panel to groups of daisy chained outlets. When installing the outlets, I break out the tab between the two brass screws. One gets the Red wire, the other gets the Blk wire, and the neutral (white screw) gets the white wire. The feed comes from a dual-ganged 240V breaker. This way every outlet in the garage/workshop has 240V in the box, even though the outlets have only 120V between the narrow prong and the wide prong. That provides the equivalent of two 20A circuits into the workshop for higher capacity. If I need 240V to run a welder, etc, I can replace a ganged 120V outlet with a four prong outlet wired for 240V in any box in the garage. When I showed this to the inspector, his eyes glazed over, but he agreed that it passes code...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Diver300

    Diver300 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,136
    Likes:
    109
    Location:
    England
    It could be that the neutral has broken somewhere, and that there is a large, (so low resistance) load between the opposite phase and neutral. That would pull the neutral to nearly 120V in the opposite direction to your 120 V feed. That would be just about 240 V from your live to what neutral is at the moment.

    (All the sockets in here are 240 V, 13 A. 3 kW appliances can be plugged in anywhere)
     
  13. kinarfi

    kinarfi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,547
    Likes:
    30
    Location:
    P. G., Utah, United States of America
    by chance is the breaker that won't reset a gfi breaker? you can tell because it has a white wire from it to the neutral bar and the black and white wire from the branch circuit
     

    Attached Files:

  14. kinarfi

    kinarfi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,547
    Likes:
    30
    Location:
    P. G., Utah, United States of America
    definitely possible, if possible, post a photo of your breakers, worth a thousand words.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  15. nexpress

    nexpress New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    I went out this morning and unhooked the main breaker in the garage the 240v that feeds the panel. Went in to flip the breaker on to check the voltage and it still will not reset so I guess I will start there and replace it.
     
  16. AlainB

    AlainB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Likes:
    5
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    It could be the breaker but it could also be the wire. Unplug the house breaker from the wire and try to reset it. This will tell you if the problem is the breaker or if it is the wire.

    By the way, check if there is a brass screw inside the garage panel. If there is one, it must be removed. This screw is connecting the neutral wire, the white one, to the ground. This brass screw must be present but only to the first swicth or panel that enter into the house. Nowhere else. But even if the screw is there, I don't think that it is your present problem.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  17. kinarfi

    kinarfi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,547
    Likes:
    30
    Location:
    P. G., Utah, United States of America
    Need more info, What type of wire did you run to the garage, 2 conductor with ground, 3 conductor with ground, Triplex, is it buried, overhead, is the garage attached or separate.
    kinarfi
     
  18. nexpress

    nexpress New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    I replaced the breaker in the house ( it was bad would not reset even after I pulled it out of the panel) that restored power to the garage. Started checking the wiring got 3 out of the 4 circuits fixed. But what ever happened yesterday fried all of my shop lights. So I didn't mess with that one yet but if it gives me any trouble I am just going to rewire it.
     
  19. Birdman Adam

    Birdman Adam New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Well feeding them 240 instead of 120 was definitely what burned them out! :D

    I would say youre lucky there wasn't a fire!:eek:

    So since replacing the breaker fixed the problem, it was either a faulty breaker, or loose wiring to the breaker.

    Glad you got it fixed!
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  20. kinarfi

    kinarfi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,547
    Likes:
    30
    Location:
    P. G., Utah, United States of America
    That was most likely cause by having a high wattage heater or air compressor on the other leg of power and when you lost your neutral, the voltage became unbalanced and fed the lights with 240. The neutral only carries the unbalanced load, that is if A phase has 10 amps flowing and B phase has 4 amps, the neutral carries the difference of 6 amps. I really hope you found where neutral opened up, in the U.S.A. the neutral is never switched (unless the phase is on the same switch), so you should never have lost your neutral.
     
  21. Holiday

    Holiday New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    Draw the picture, pleased
     
  22. JonSea

    JonSea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes:
    145
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    ONLINE
    7 year old post. Probably not going to happen.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice