1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Zero Potential is not ground, How do you tell the difference?

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Billy Mayo, Dec 12, 2013.

  1. ghostman11

    ghostman11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes:
    99
    Location:
    Scotland
    As pointed out, if the DUT is not isolated and plugged into the same supply (not necessarily same socket) then you dont need the ground clip because, both are referenced to the same ground already

    Because he is qualified and knows what he is talking about.

    Except one minor detail. nothing is reference to each other
     
  2. Billy Mayo

    Billy Mayo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes:
    2
    So when the test fixture, external power supply, oscilloscope are all reference to each other , it creates ground looks, loading problems , etc?
     
  3. ghostman11

    ghostman11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes:
    99
    Location:
    Scotland
    Well yes it does, but plug anything into a socket turn it on, and it will place a load on the line if it's working, if it isnt working, then they give it to you to fix. Once they iron out a few wrinkles in free energy then you may well be able to run something off the socket without using any power! Dont mock, all thats left to do is find a way of breaking the law's of thermodynamics, they must be close as i have seen video's on you tube that prove it
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. ghostman11

    ghostman11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes:
    99
    Location:
    Scotland

    yes it creates loading, ground loops if it isnt done properly, ok yes at your place of work you will get ground loops.
    but that is a small price to pay for getting accurate readings of the instruments you are using to fault find
     
  6. Billy Mayo

    Billy Mayo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes:
    2
    Well that's why they use them because they told me they get false readings

    The test fixtures AC and DC line voltage will be off because of loading problems if an external power supply is connected to the same wall outlet as it is

    Or a phase meter that is referenced to the 115 400hz main lines will be distorted and will overload the input of the reference input to the phase meter if there is other things connected to the same outlet wall as it is

    How can you fix these problems? they use isolation transformers for each piece of equipment
     
  7. ghostman11

    ghostman11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes:
    99
    Location:
    Scotland
    has any of your experts considered the possibility, that everything isolated from each other, might also give false readings???

    Now that i do have an answer for, and one that is guaranteed to work.

    Sack the entire technical department, and hire people who know what they are doing, maybe even go as far as hiring people who studied electronics, rather than art or drama
     
  8. Billy Mayo

    Billy Mayo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes:
    2
    True, I didn't think about that because they aren't related or reference to eachother
     
  9. 4pyros

    4pyros Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,368
    Likes:
    282
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Sounds like your test dept has some bad wiring. Is there anyone there that can fix your wiring?
     
  10. ghostman11

    ghostman11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes:
    99
    Location:
    Scotland
    Unlikely, as that kind of thing is a bit too electrical. It could also involve the use of mega meters and such like, so a technical department that struggles with a multi meter, is probably not the best place to find someone to fix electrical problems! If it was me i would probably go ask the account's department if they had someone.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page