1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

xbee question

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by tubos, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. tubos

    tubos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes:
    3
    Are xbee wireless communications restricted

    from xbee to xbee or is it possible to have
    one xbee talk to several xbee's ?

    Any links in explaining this with flow diagrams ?
     
  2. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,253
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    "Are xbee wireless communications restricted" I do not understand the question. The government has rules over this type of communications.
    "from xbee to xbee or is it possible to have one xbee talk to several xbee's ?"
    Xbee-5 can talk only to xbee-7 by using 7 as the destination address.
    Xbee-5 can talk to all xbees on this network by using the 'all' address.
    "Any links in explaining this with flow diagrams ? " Search this forum for "xbee". Yahoo returns many good applications notes. Down load a manual.
     
  3. AtomSoft

    AtomSoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,670
    Likes:
    41
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY US
    Oh i think i can rewrite his question:

    tubos: Are XBEE restricted to communicate from 1 to 1 (direct) or can they broadcast to all other XBEEs in range?

    The answer is they can do both :D Single 1 to 1 or Broadcast.

    EDIT: Some more info here: http://www.digi.com/support/kbase/kbaseresultdetl?id=2213

    If im correct ZigBee is the stack (SOFTWARE) and XBEE is the product. Im not sure if sure if XBEE S1 can talk to XBEE S2 modules:

    http://www.digi.com/support/kbase/kbaseresultdetl?id=2213
    I doubt it tho. I think interoperable means can not operate with each other :( :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. tubos

    tubos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes:
    3

    You are right it seems S1 and S2 cannot
    talk together.

    After some googling I also found that the
    series 2 take some more involved setup.

    Series 1 seem to be great for beginners
    easier to use out of the box

    thx for the tips.
     
  6. AtomSoft

    AtomSoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,670
    Likes:
    41
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY US
    While i have not done a ton of wireless i have used Zigbee before. Also Miwi (for microchip stuff)
     
  7. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    909
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
  8. yannos

    yannos New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    Pb Zigbee and RS232 Power Harvester beginner

    Hi

    I was able to connect to connect to my xbee usb module by using X-CTU..
    Then I have made a change of the XB24 model and use the the function XBEE 803.15.4 RS232 Power harvester.
    Now I can not connect to the modem… any idee or settings I should use . change to get access with X-CTU again ?

    Txs in advance, yann
     
  9. fairiesrcrazies

    fairiesrcrazies New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes:
    0
    Hi,
    Have you tried reseting the XBee......If you have and still nothing working try "Query" it in XCTU but make sure all the properties are configured right to talk to the PC.
    If you get an error message you most likely bricked your XBee while updating the firmware..
    There is loads of info on google on how to restore bricked XBee's

    Hope this helps
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  10. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    909
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    X-CTU doesn't detect baud rates..... If you can see the device but not read it.... then it may be the alternate firmware ( AT or API )

    If you cannot even see the device ... start at 1200 baud and go through the lot...
     

Share This Page