1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

X-10 transmitter / Receiver

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by marxmax, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. marxmax

    marxmax New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Does anyone have the exprience of X10 Tx or Rx. I am thinking of doing a X10 project. I am just wondering whether it will work in between houses. What i mean is something like controlling a device in a neighbouring house. Will the signal flow through the power lines to next house? If it is possible then it will be a good idea to build an telephone extension between two houses using X10.
     
  2. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,216
    Likes:
    640
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    X10 is a data format, so you can't transmit audio via it!.

    However, mains connected intercom systems have been common place for a great many years.

    The hopes of working as far as next door aren't terribly good, for a start the range is usually fairly limited, but more important is how the houses are wired! - in the UK it's standard practice to wire houses to alternate phases, so next door either side will be on totally different phases to your house. As there are really good reasons for doing this, it's probably common in most countries?.
     
  3. marxmax

    marxmax New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Yeah you are right, normally different houses are powere with different phases to balance the load in each phase.
    so how does the intercom works using power lines, can u telll me a little more about it. Is it using digital data. i heard that in some countries broadband also is provided using power lines.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,216
    Likes:
    640
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK

    It just uses analogue signals, either FM or AM modulation on a low RF carrier - a couple of 100KHz or so.
     
  6. VictorPS

    VictorPS New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    0
    FYI, X10 is not allow in Malaysia.
     
  7. samcheetah

    samcheetah New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    872
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Pakistan
    why ??????????
     
  8. VictorPS

    VictorPS New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    0
    The TNB (electricity provided company ) simply not approved. :(
    Reason : They want to preserved power line communication for their own use,
    on remote electric usage metering purpose (for resisdent) in future. :?:

    So if there is other power line communication device such as X10 in use, it may cause interference.
    I obtains this info 2 years ago, I don't know if it is allow now.
    However, marxmax, for hobby/education purpose, just go ahead,
    for commercial product, please check with TNB before you start.

    Beside X10, there is DALI, CEBUS www.domosys.com
    Anybody know how DALI and CEBUS work? Similar to X10?
     
  9. marxmax

    marxmax New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I was thinking of doing this for just learning purpose, I am a degree student and although i am studying in malaysia, i am not from malysia. So after 2 months my studies will be completed and i will be into real fun.... i can have more time on designing and learning more practical stuff as i have saved lot of components for this.
     
  10. VictorPS

    VictorPS New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    0
  11. samcheetah

    samcheetah New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    872
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Pakistan
    the schematics in that app note is for 110V 60Hz. what changes should be made to make it work with 220V 50Hz?????????
     
  12. VictorPS

    VictorPS New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes:
    0
    I am not sure for 220V 50Hz :roll: , but I think you need to modify the resistor of Zero-crossing detector, carrier detector & signal generator may change to 100Khz. In the App Note, it show you the maths to calculate the component value.

    Be careful when you working with X-10, the circuit carry hazard high voltage.
    I will suggest using isolation transformer for the 220V input during development. Where isolation transformer can be simple 2 small power transformer, connect in (220V -6V )Step-down - (6V-220V)Step-up.
     
  13. eanupam

    eanupam New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    india
    AN236 reading x10 messages

    I am doing a x10 project and have made most of the hardware accoring to the application note. but I am facing problems with the software part. The APPLICATION FIRMWARE OVERVIEW page on page 9 says that you have to use ReadX10Message command to read x10 messages but I could not found that macro in the source of the application.

    I would be glad if someone who has worked on it can guide me. Or if you have anyother powerline communication and control circuits or ideas please tell

    Thanks and regards,
    Anupam
    India
     

Share This Page