1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Working on Eagle PCB 7.1.0

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by koolguy, Nov 1, 2014.

  1. koolguy

    koolguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes:
    9
    I am not getting what error is this??
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes:
    185
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)
    Where else is the VCC net connected? Looks like you have only connected the chip power input to VCC, but didnt connect VCC anywhere else.
     
  3. koolguy

    koolguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes:
    9
    Sorry,I didn't get you...
    I mean where it should be i am not aware.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes:
    185
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)

    Every net needs to have at least two pins connected to it. For example with VCC you have one end connected to the power supply connector and the other to the device you are powering.
     
  6. Mosaic

    Mosaic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,569
    Likes:
    128
    Location:
    Caribbean
    I have noticed in Eagle that while drawing the net schematic sometimes you 'think' that you have clicked on a terminal or pin successfully but the net just overlaps the pin without connecting.
    This happens most often when the snap to grid is overridden by making small adjustments in schematic part locations. It can happen when a custom made part has incorrectly spaced pins as well.

    To be certain, just move the part and see if the net moves with it. If not, delete the net and start over, this time from the pin/terminal where you had the connection prob. Reducing the grid dimensions can help.
     
  7. jpanhalt

    jpanhalt Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    5,894
    Likes:
    502
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH, USA
    ONLINE
    Mosaic,

    If you use the "net" command instead of the "wire" command, that problem will probably disappear. It is somewhat version specific, and I assume you are using version 6.0 or greater.

    John
     
  8. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes:
    185
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)
    Or you can use that "eye" tool, connected pins should light up when you click on a net.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. koolguy

    koolguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes:
    9
    Hi,
    see this the the net is moving with the symbol then also there is error??

    How to do this...
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,253
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    I think the symbol for IC1 has the "IN" pin marked as "input" not "power". You are connecting "VCC" which is power to a input pin.
    Many parts have "in", "out", "I/O", or "power" marked on every part. While this can be a big help it can also drive you insane when you want to connect a input to power or ground. It will error if two "outputs" are connected together.
     
  11. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes:
    185
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)
    Ritesh please post here the current schematic.
     
  12. koolguy

    koolguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes:
    9
    Hello,
    After removing power i.e. Vcc i have drawn net then also it showing error unconnected.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes:
    185
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)
    Like I said before. The VCC is only connected to the chip itself. You need to place some kind of power connector that will provide VCC for the rest of the circuit.
    The resistors and capacitors are some dummy kind, replace them with proper parts.
     
  14. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,253
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    1)Where did you get your resistors and capacitors? Did you make them?
    1)Down the library RCL.lib
    3)I added R1, C1, C4. You can copy "clone" more Rs and Cs from them.
    4)I could not get nets to connect to your Rs and Cs. I am using Eagle 6.
    5)There is a button "R2" use to name parts R1, R2, R3...... not 3.4k
    6)There is a button "10k" use ti to assign a value. 10k 1/2 watt 5%.
    7)I found occurrences where two resistors were on top each other. This makes things work strangely! If one part is connected and the other is not then Eagle will say part not connected but I looks like a part is connected. If both are connected then eagle puts a green dot on the pin which should not be there.
    7)There was a spot where three grounds were on top each other. You might have used the copy button on that part.
    8)You like to have parts touching. Please have a small green net between each part. This way you can see if they are really connected.

    I did not fix everything just changed some Rs and Cs to get you started.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,253
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    Made some more changes.
    There are/were some spots where the nets (green lines) are two/three layers deep. Nets on top of nets also adds to the confusion.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 6, 2014

Share This Page