1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

What speed internet conection do you have?

Discussion in 'Computers and Networks' started by Someone Electro, Jul 28, 2005.

?

What speed internet conection do you have?

  1. 56K (let me gues dial up)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. 100K

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. 500K

    25.0%
  4. 1M

    25.0%
  5. 10M

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  6. 100M (Im not talking about your LAN network speed)

    25.0%
  7. 1G (Im not talking about your LAN network speed)

    25.0%
  8. Whats this "internet conection"?

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  9. I dont have internet

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  10. I like chicken!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    This is the 3rd pool.


    next will be for RAM
     
  2. D.J.

    D.J. New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    We just got the new high speed internet.

    Before when we used a land line, I could connect around 30k :cry:
     
  3. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    I have TWO Internet Connections,
    One is Cable 256/64Kbit With Public IP,
    Second is a LAN with 1024/128Kbit with Private IP

    I love this because of redundancy, and I need Public IP (DC++ rulez)
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)

    Yea i also have an 100Mbt LAN that has an 1M ADSL modem.

    LAN is a must if you have more than one PC (especialy wen only one has an printer)

    btw: LAN is Ethernet not Internet
     
  6. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    No, you didn't get it... I have a Cable 256, and I also have a LAN (100Mbit Ethernet) with 1Mb Internet access... (about 3000 people on that LAN, good for gamming).
     
  7. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    1M is prety slow for 3000 pepole.But you have 100M betwean the pepole.
     
  8. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    The LAN and Internet connection is 100Mbit, Central server is limiting the connection down to 1Mbit. We also have a DC hub running here (inside LAN, you get your movie in no time) :D
     
  9. samcheetah

    samcheetah New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    872
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Pakistan
    i have a 64K ISDN connection.

    as there is no option for the connection that i have, i voted for "i like chicken" :lol:
     
  10. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    Looks like a lot like chicken.

    The only DSL here is over cable (Triera) and over ISDN(Siol)

    Having an 1Mbit conections is not that fast since the servers are too slow.
     
  11. Exo

    Exo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,953
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    5Mb/1Mb :p
     
  12. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    Wow, that's cool. How can you afford it? Does it have Data Limit ?
     
  13. instruite

    instruite New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    India/Japan
    Office - high speed Internet (dont knkow exact speed but it may be around 100Mbps connection)
    Home - 50Mbps line (get download rate upto 5 Mbps :))
     
  14. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    WOW 5MB/s downloads.

    How much do you pay for this high speed?
     
  15. instruite

    instruite New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    India/Japan
    Someone Electro
    well I have a dsl connection and its around 4500 yen/month (approx 45$/month)

    5Mb/s is the maximum I have got till date normally it is around 500k~2Mbps
     
  16. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    Oh 5Mbits, that's not a lot, We thought it goes 5MBytes per second... :(
     
  17. Someone Electro

    Someone Electro New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    A boring village in Europe (slovene)
    I get 900 Kb/s in the download at the start but then it falls to about 120Kb/s (on a resonobly fast server)
     
  18. Exo

    Exo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,953
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    it's just 'base adsl' 35 euros or so a month
    for 50 u get 10Mb
     
  19. instruite

    instruite New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    India/Japan
    Jay.slovak:
    Well I am not sure its bits or bytes cause never cared to look at it
    When I checked now on my office computer it was showing 200KB/s
    and by standard notations i guess this is KiloBytes
    Will have to check on my home computer
    As I was not sure whether it is bits or bytes and didnt wanted to exagrate so I prefered writing Mb rather than MB :)
    Anyways whatever it is I guess its a good speed :D
     
  20. Jay.slovak

    Jay.slovak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes:
    5
    Ok, so you have 5Mbits (That's pretty fast anyways)
    As you know 8bits = 1Byte
    Internet speed is marked with Mbits. 5Mbits / 8 = 0,625MBytes/s = 640Kbytes/s
     
  21. instruite

    instruite New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    India/Japan
    Jay.slovak:
    I also thought the same
    But when I checked now on my office computer while downloading an file using IE
    it showed 200KB/s
    So i guess download speeds are marked in Bytes/s rather than Bits/s
     

Share This Page