1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Confirmed Text in code tag is not monospaced.

Discussion in 'Site Bugs!' started by KeepItSimpleStupid, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,917
    Likes:
    1,098
    CODE: Sure enough,it isn't WYSIWYG
    when I typed the below, the font was fixed spaced and looked OK. When previewed it's not. The test was to use digits which are always fixed proportion and alpha which is not.

    Since I cant use the NOPARSE tag, I'll have to try to explain: I typed something like:

    CODE tag
    abcefghijklmnopqrs
    01234567891123456
    CODE tag

    and the s lined up with the 6. It doesn't when shown in the forum. Incidently it shows up correct when you try to edit the post.

    Code (text):

    abcefghijklmnopqrs
    01234567891123456
     
    PS: I do believe the default font used in this new rendition is different than the old VB. I did like the old font better.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2013
  2. MrAl

    MrAl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,031
    Likes:
    952
    Location:
    NJ
    Hi Eric,

    See what happens:

    Code (text):
    CIRCUIT 1:

                  v
      +----R1----+----R2----+
      |                    |
      E1                    E2
      |                    |
      +----------+----------+
                  |
                  o
                GND
     

    Attached Files:

    • pt1.gif
      pt1.gif
      File size:
      2.4 KB
      Views:
      220
  3. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,917
    Likes:
    1,098
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. ElectroMaster

    ElectroMaster Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Broadbeach, AU

    It's more than likely because you are pasting into a wysiwyg editor and it uses the original formatting. Try using the text only editor by clicking..

    editor.JPG
     
  6. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,917
    Likes:
    1,098
    MrAl
    Yep, it doesnt seem to be able to present to the user what the Font size is or the text color. I said that earlier in this thread. Highlighting a piece of text and selecting the font icon or the color icon, SHOULD tell me somehow which one it is.

    Other forums tend to mess up spaces, I think, because of some software thing that removes multiple spaces and reduces to one. It's painful when you want to use ASCII ART to illustrate something. The leading spaces get hit the hardest.

    Numbers in any font are fixed proportions, so column of numbers line up.
     
  7. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,917
    Likes:
    1,098
    Interesting. If you compose something using TEXT mode as suggested and that didn't seem to be WYSIWYG

    For giggles I changed the font to courier new. I also had to remove the s in the example and composed with the normal interface.

    Code (text):

    abcefghijklmnopqr
    01234567891123456
     


    So, that seemed to work.

    There is another bug then. If that ICON is supposed to be TEXT, then TEXT should always be displayed in a fixed font.

    from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monospaced_font

    So, the TEXT icon is another bug.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2013
  8. MrAl

    MrAl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,031
    Likes:
    952
    Location:
    NJ
    Text editor test 1, using Courier New:

    CIRCUIT 1:

    v
    +----R1----+----R2----+
    | |
    E1 E2
    | |
    +----------+----------+
    |
    o
    GND

    CIRCUIT2:

    v
    o----R1----+
    |
    E1
    |
    GND o----------+
     
  9. MrAl

    MrAl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,031
    Likes:
    952
    Location:
    NJ
    CIRCUIT 1:

    v
    +----R1----+----R2----+
    | |
    E1 E2
    | |
    +----------+----------+
    |
    o
    GND

    CIRCUIT2:

    v
    o----R1----+
    |
    E1
    |
    GND o----------+
     
  10. MrAl

    MrAl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,031
    Likes:
    952
    Location:
    NJ
    Code (text):


    CIRCUIT 1:

                  v
       +----R1----+----R2----+
       |                     |
       E1                    E2
       |                     |
       +----------+----------+
                  |
                  o
                 GND

    CIRCUIT2:

          v
          o----R1----+
                     |
                     E1
                     |
      GND o----------+



     
     
  11. MrAl

    MrAl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11,031
    Likes:
    952
    Location:
    NJ
    Hi,

    I got it to work but here's what it took...

    I had to physically type "code" and "/code" with brackets into the text box after selecting Courier New. Then i could paste my 'circuit' in between the 'code' tags, then post it . Everything else did not work.

    Also, now that it's done, my cursor is not showing up in this text box.

    In the following a vertical line means either open bracket '[' or close bracket ']'

    So the steps were as so:
    1. Select font Courier New.
    2. Type "|code|", hit enter, then type "|/code|".
    3. Paste text in lines between those two tags.
    4. Post it.

    Test 2:

    Code (text):

    abcdefghijklmnop
    1234567890123456[/FONT]
     


    ok that time it inserted that FONT statement for some reason ?
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2013
  12. ElectroMaster

    ElectroMaster Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Broadbeach, AU
    Hi Guys,

    I've just separated this issue into it's own thread.

    I've removed the line numbers from the code tags but the highlight is still on. I'm also looking into the monospaced fonts issue also.
     

Share This Page