1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Temperature probe

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Bobdragon12, May 19, 2017.

  1. Bobdragon12

    Bobdragon12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    I'm hoping to get some help with a Hottub issue , My hottub had a temperature issue and I replaced the probe , it now reads 10deg lower than it should 25.5deg C on the display 35.5C in the water . I can obviously add resistance but this pushes the temperature the wrong way . Any suggestions as to something I could put in line to correct this ?
    Also the sender is not raising correctly it takes more heat than it reads to make the probe work

    Any help appreciated Jon
     
  2. atferrari

    atferrari Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,779
    Likes:
    119
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    What was the original probé and what is the curren one?
     
  3. Bobdragon12

    Bobdragon12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    It's a 3 wire resistance probe , I replaced it with the same model that came out although the website part number was different and in the foot note it said all I had to do was move 1 wire to a different pin on the plug as per my original probe . That's all it has on the link as it's an OEM part http://www.hottubpartsuperstore.co.uk/gecko-temperature-sensor-probe-9920-400125.html

    The original issue with tub was that the temperature danced all,over the place with all sorts of false readings from 15c to 45c . This has now stabilised but it's just out constantly
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Reloadron

    Reloadron Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6,749
    Likes:
    276
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio USA

    I see where they mention:
    At this point I would give them a call.
    I doubt you are alone with this problem. Using a 3 wire RTD sensor the sensor could be faulty or any number of other things including a calibration of the sensor to the display. I just figure rather than venture guesses the guys who sold you the sensor may have a better solution. Especially since the unit was erratic prior to the sensor change and now the new sensor provides incorrect readings.

    Ron
     
  6. Bobdragon12

    Bobdragon12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Weirdly they are not answering the phone and I had an email bounce back so I suspect they have gone bust , I will obviously keep trying . I have ordered another PT1000 probe off eBay to see what that reads at
     
  7. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,154
    Likes:
    1,203
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Judging by the graph shown here, a ~100Ω resistor in series with a Pt1000 probe should raise the temp reading ~10C.
     

Share This Page