1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Something weird II ( revisited )

Discussion in 'Site Issues & Feedback' started by Ian Rogers, Dec 31, 2013.

  1. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    909
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    I'm loosing the site bit by bit...

    At first the floating header was corrupt

    Capture.png

    Now I haven't a reply box in the messed up threads
    Capture2.png
     
  2. jpanhalt

    jpanhalt Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    5,895
    Likes:
    502
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH, USA
    What browser?
    What screen resolution?

    I am sure you tried the obvious things, like clearing the ETO cookies.

    Here is a snippet of my view while responding. It looks normal to me (Win7, Chrome):
    upload_2013-12-31_11-30-31.png

    Can you sign in as a regular member to see whether the problem is moderator-screen specific?

    John
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  3. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,185
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE
    Ian,
    I have had that and other window problems for the last few hours.

    FireFox Win XP Pro.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,185
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE

    I have had that and other window problems for the last few hours.

    FireFox Win XP Pro.[/quote]
     
  6. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,253
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Firefox/XP
    I've got a corrupted Reply box here, too. The usual toolbar is missing (or hidden). There is 'Drop files here to upload' and 'Draft saved' and 'Draft deleted' text which I don't recall seeing previously. The avatar overlaps the online status indicator of the most recent post.
    The Edit window is also corrupted.
     
  7. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    909
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    [/quote]
    I have to press quote on the bottom of a recent reply now... Yes I have cleared cookies / history... I'm going to load IE to see if that helps..
     
  8. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    909
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    No its ok with IE.... Everything is good.
     
  9. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    909
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Back on Chrome.... With EVERYTHING deleted.... Still corrupt ... Hmm I wonder when the last chrome update was
     
  10. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,185
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE
    Ian,
    Had to post on top of your post!

    My IE cannot open ETO at all

    Eric
     
  11. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    909
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Getting worse!!! Its taking forever to load any ETO page...

    But I can write under my avatar to post..
     
  12. jpanhalt

    jpanhalt Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    5,895
    Likes:
    502
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH, USA
    Ian,

    Here is my Chrome version: Version 31.0.1650.63 m
    Google says I am up to date.

    When I Google "update" I got some results that were little different:
    Dev. Channel : 33.0.1750.5
    Stable Channel: 31.0.1650.67 (December 18, 2013)
    Beta Channel: 31.0.1650.68

    So, we may be current but on slightly different versions.

    Edit: Apparently the date for .63 Stable Channel is December 10th.

    Here's the link (some interesting comments about the development channel): http://googlechromereleases.blogspot.com/

    John
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  13. ElectroMaster

    ElectroMaster Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Broadbeach, AU
    if you can't post try to access the site with

    http://direct.

    electro-tech-online.com/

    I split it up so google doesnt start accessing it :)

    We're using a caching service called Google PageSpeed Service which is very new.
     
  14. cowboybob

    cowboybob Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,023
    Likes:
    477
    Location:
    James Island, SC
    ONLINE
    Don't know if it's still germane, but...

    Everything's OK for me with:

    Windows Vista (current)
    IE Ver. 9.0.8112.16421
     
  15. 4pyros

    4pyros Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,368
    Likes:
    282
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Ya fine here with chrome and 7
     
  16. ElectroMaster

    ElectroMaster Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Broadbeach, AU
    can everyone access the site okay now?
     
  17. 4pyros

    4pyros Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,368
    Likes:
    282
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
  18. jpanhalt

    jpanhalt Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    5,895
    Likes:
    502
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH, USA
    How are we going to count those who can't? :)

    John
     
  19. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,253
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Still the same reported problems here :(
    .... and each post now has new' at top left. Sometimes that appears on a red background and sometimes it doesn't,
    ... and smilies are visible in the Edit window but not in posts,
    .... and the Edit window now has a 'Uploads are not available' message

    Edit:
    UPDATE
    I've just discovered the problems seem to affect only Watched threads. Other posts are ok (so far!). That points to a cookies/caching cause?

    Edit:
    I spoke too soon. Now 'New posts' are afflicted too. Something else I see is that the three right-hand tabs (User, Inbox, Alerts) are not right-justified on corrupt pages. And the buttons appear as plain text with no coloured background.
    If Google is caching pages is it perhaps modifying the html without consent (perhaps to optimise it for Chrome)?
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2014
  20. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    909
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Yep!! I had a trip today to see my grandson... You fixed it while I was away... Two nice surprises :) Cheers EM..
     
  21. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,185
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE
    hi EM,
    As at 16:11 I still get this at the end of a Thread, where the Reply box should be.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page